Droid X has been rooted

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by ViciousCircle, Jul 22, 2010.

  1. jntdroid

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,445
    Likes Received:
    297
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +297
    maybe a mod could change the title of that "stop asking" post, since every single time it's posted, the disclaimer has to be added?

    though i'm guessing if that could've been done it would've been already, so maybe there's a timeframe on changing posts or something and my comment here is completely worthless :)
     
  2. goldsquare

    goldsquare Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. Legacy23

    Legacy23 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Jerz
    Ratings:
    +0
    ^^^ Yessur!
     
  4. goldsquare

    goldsquare Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok is there a step by step guide on how to root my X.will a ps3 hook up to the phone. yes I'm new but I want the hotspot. I got someone to do my omnia I had and loved it.
     
  5. kwiksilvr

    kwiksilvr Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got the the phone installed and setup in the device manager under pc mode...

    I am at step 5 and dont understand how to Run "adb devices" in the command prompt... I do this and it tells me that the adb is not recognized as an internal or external command

    what do I do from here...

    i am not a computer novice, but they should write these instructions a litlte more clearly...
     
  6. Legacy23

    Legacy23 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Jerz
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've never tried to hook up my ps3 but i don't see why it wouldn't work....it would use a ****load of data tho and you may get caught by vzw so be careful with that.
     
  7. mcsinfl

    mcsinfl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    this may help:
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/hacking-help/30464-how-adb-why-i-love-adb-commands-3-a.html
     
  8. Legacy23

    Legacy23 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Jerz
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where'd you put the SDK folder?
     
  9. motorhaith

    motorhaith Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Augusta, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, so i got my droid x rooted, but im trying delete some stuff off the phone, for example 3g mobile hotspot, blockbuster, amazon, city id. can anyone help me with the commands? im using adb shell off of a pc...

    PS. Never mind, looked at some of the posts above me and ive found the answer! thanks!

    How would I get rid of the 3g mobile hotspot?
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2010
  10. kwiksilvr

    kwiksilvr Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    The only folder I have is the droidxroot_v2 folder... it does not say anything about the sdk folder in the instructions... and its in the C:\droidxroot_v2
     
  11. Preach2k

    Preach2k DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    346
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Hometown Brooklyn, NY Now Fuquay Varina, NC
    Ratings:
    +359
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 4
    Twitter:
    DroidNCState
    Video of The Rooted Droid X
     
  12. montyboy

    montyboy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    /home/ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    And neither is your problem. What operating system? Do you have the SDK installed? Is the SDK in your PATH?

    Answering those will help to answer your initial question.
     
  13. kwiksilvr

    kwiksilvr Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    Windows 7 64
    yes I have SDK installed and its in the path..

    I got this part to work, but when I try to push the superuse apk to the sdcard, i get an acccess denied issue..

    does this have to be in pc mode or can you do it in usb mass starage mode too?

    When in pc mode I get no devices listed, in mass storage mode I get the device listed...
     
  14. montyboy

    montyboy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    /home/ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have "USB Debugging" on the device enabled?
     
  15. kwiksilvr

    kwiksilvr Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I do...
     
Search tags for this page

xkoym.lt