Droid X Custom Boot Logo I'll create

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by BalistikBill, Oct 24, 2010.

  1. el_ote

    el_ote Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried to follow link with instructions on how to make my own, and ran into two different errors. First try when installing zip from SD card I got a bad zip error, then second try the zip ran but got stuck loading the boot zip and I had to do a battery pull. Please let me know if any of you fine boot picture makers have an idea. Ill keep up with trial and error. Thanks

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  2. Dr. Carpenter

    Dr. Carpenter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not sure what you're doing wrong... I followed the picture tutorial from armydude and it worked perfectly the first try. Maybe you got a bad download of the zip, could try downloading that again. Did you make sure you renamed the bmp to logo.bin after hexedit? When you put it in the zip it has to be named that exactly so it replaces the one that's already in there. Other than that, we'll have to wait for someone much smarter than me to help out lol

    Sent from my LIBERATED Droid X using DroidForums app
     
  3. chkmate

    chkmate Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you clicking on it in Root Explorer and hitting "install?" This would be a no no. You have to boot into Clockwork and install it like any other zip. And also, what is the final size of the file before you select all and reverse bytes? It should read 262080 bytes in the bottom right. This is before you name the file logo.bin.

    //Tap'd on CM8's DX\\
     
  4. quiet2

    quiet2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, I will help out as well. Just got some chores to complete. End of the week is tough on time til I get caught up.
     
  5. el_ote

    el_ote Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    chkmate,
    I did end up with the number that the walkthrough said i should end up with, and yup, installed zip from recovery. i think where im messing up is when it says to "Ctrl A" and then delete the last 2 bytes, am i still supposed to be selected becuase to select the last 2 bytes, i lose the highlighted all and just highlight the 2 i am deleting. thanks for the quick response though!!!
     
  6. Dr. Carpenter

    Dr. Carpenter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you have the right # of bytes (262080) after deleting the first 54, do not delete the last two. That part of the instructions meant delete any extras necessary to get to 262080 from the end. I've only done about a dozen or so, but have not yet had to delete anymore than the first 54...
     
  7. chkmate

    chkmate Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's what's weird for me. After a couple hundred of these I have always had to delete the last 2. Not once have I got 262080 after deleting the first 54. Weird huh?

    //Tap'd on CM8's DX\\
     
  8. chkmate

    chkmate Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    You only have to hit "Ctrl A" for the last step before save. And that's when you reverse bytes:)

    //Tap'd on CM8's DX\\
     
  9. munkysex00

    munkysex00 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey buddy

    what up bro.. if you have time could you make these two for me? your awesome!!
    View attachment 28879
    if you could make this fit the whole screen?

    or this one..
    View attachment 28880

    both on black backgrounds
    thanks again
     
  10. djakrse

    djakrse Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +12
    The 2 bytes is necessary when using bitmaps saved with Photoshop and maybe gimp. I forget exactly why though
     
  11. Dr. Carpenter

    Dr. Carpenter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Weird... I'm using gimp and everytime, I delete the 54, and the number is right on. I also have tested every logo and they've all worked fine. Not sure why, maybe I've just been really lucky
     
  12. Dr. Carpenter

    Dr. Carpenter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'll do them, but unfortunately, it is not possible to make them fullscreen. The finished logo has to be exactly 480x182 or it will not work
     
Search tags for this page
bears logo
,
chicago bears logo
,
deadpool logo
,
droid x boot logos
,
gamecock logo
,
jordan logo
,

monster energy logo

,
nor cal star
,

oakley logo

,
superman logo