Droid with multitouch? YES! Milestone ported over.

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Erron, Dec 17, 2009.

  1. Erron
    Offline

    Erron Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Engadget is reporting that someone has had success with getting the milestone setup on a droid. I wouldn't think itd be that hard.

    Question is, will it load the navigation here in the US? And have multitouch zoom?

    EDIT: Yes, goog maps and nav will work! Cant wait for this rom.

    Motorola Milestone firmware coaxed into Droid, multitouch ensues (video!) -- Engadget

    Can a mod put this on the news page?
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2009
  2. hanano17
    Offline

    hanano17 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What I want to know, is will it have multi-touch in the keyboard too?
     
  3. tktouch12
    Offline

    tktouch12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    That would be great. Would anything else functionality/ apps -wise change?
     
  4. QR_addict
    Offline

    QR_addict Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would we be able to port this over soon?
     
  5. Erron
    Offline

    Erron Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    The article says a few days, so I would say a week or so.

     
  6. skiahh
    Offline

    skiahh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, dumb question here. When I see references to a ROM or cooked ROM, is that a physical chip that needs to be installed or is it a flash for the phone's internal ROM? Thanks!
     
  7. Stigy
    Offline

    Stigy Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Custom ROM's are installed straight to the phone via software -- no hardware modification is needed.