Droid & Verizon

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Pedzilla, Dec 1, 2009.

  1. Pedzilla

    Pedzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alrighty, I have a big question.

    I've been running some comparisons lately, between the iPhone and Droid, and concluded that I was going to buy a Droid. Now, the thing is, I'm from Portugal, and I'll go to NY to spend the New Year. Since the phone is alot cheaper in the US, I decided I'd buy my Droid over there (seeing as we don't even have Droid in here yet).

    My question: Once I buy the phone, will I be able to stick in my Vodafone SIM and work it out, when I get back to Portugal, or will I have to find a miraculous way to jailbreak it? I've browsed around and so far there are no apparent ways of jailbreaking it o.o


    I really like the Droid, but if I can't do anything about jailbreaking it, I'll have to go with the iPhone. So, clear out these doubts I have, please ;o
     
  2. Stigy

    Stigy Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unfortunately the answer is a big no.

    The DROID is a CDMA phone (and not a world phone at that) meaning it has no SIM card slot at all. You'd have to go with the iPhone, which has a SIM card slot for your Vodafone SIM card.

    OR go with the GSM version of the DROID, called the Milestone.

    Sorry.
     
    #2 Stigy, Dec 1, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2009
  3. TigerDirect

    TigerDirect New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +0
    You will have to purchase the GSM version of the Droid, called the Milestone. The Droid uses CDMA and therefore does not even have a SIM card slot. So, you could use it in America, but there is absolutely no way it will work on a non-CDMA network.
     
  4. keiichi25

    keiichi25 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    Given you are in Portugal, and you want to use Vodaphone, you need to get a Droid Milestone, not the Motorola Droid. The Motorola Droid is a CDMA based Droid Phone, whereas the Droid Milestone is the GSM based Droid Phone.
     
  5. keiichi25

    keiichi25 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually, there is a slight chance that it will work in the US, given that Vodophone was bought out by Verizon and Verizon does have GSM based phones like the Blackberry Storm (1 and 2), Blackberry 8830 World Edition and a Samsung Flipphone which will use the Vodophone SIM card. I would not put it past Vodophone users being able to use it while in the US as well.

    Just US Motorola Droid users will not be able to use their Droid outside the US as it is exclusively setup with CDMA, no World GSM support. The Motorola Droid Milestone, on the other hand, should be theorhetically usable both here and in the GSM enabled countries.
     
  6. Pedzilla

    Pedzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, I didn't know that. Thanks for the info!

    And, is the Milestone the same as the Motorola Droid? I mean, does is have the same functionalities and everything that makes the Droid, well, the Droid?
     
  7. mth04

    mth04 Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,927
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes it is the GSm version of the Droid with pinch to zoom and multi touch supported natively :).
     
  8. Prodigy4

    Prodigy4 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Much Love To The SFC
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh heres a good question! can the milestone work with other networks then? cuz i work for radioshack, and we can get like $15 unlimited plans for at&t and at first i wanted an iphone (don't kill me!!) but i want the droid, or milestone
     
  9. mth04

    mth04 Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,927
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0

    I'm not sure of the bands that ATT uses or the ones in the milestone, but theoretically yes. An unlocked Milestone "could" work on a GSM band IF the frequencies are the same
     
  10. Pedzilla

    Pedzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    EDIT: Nevermind my dumb question. I answered it myself after reading some stuff myself.
    Thanks for all the help given, I appreciate it ^^
     
Search tags for this page

do verizon phones work in portugal