Droid to Droid ad hoc connection

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by chris24300, Nov 3, 2010.

  1. chris24300

    chris24300 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I've rooted two Droids and installed Wireless Tether. I can see my ad hoc network from my laptop but I do not see it from another Droid. I'm trying to NOT use bluetooth and to demonstrate a capability for my class. Any help is appreciated!

    Chris
     
  2. barcodelinux

    barcodelinux Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can try a reboot and see if that helps. Does the tethering app say that it loaded everything correctly? Have a look at the logs and check.
     
  3. chris24300

    chris24300 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for replying barcode, I've restarted both phones and they do not see each other. The log displays done in green for every action.

    I just realized the gateway and netmask were different than the ips i'm using now. I'm changing them and see if they will connect.

    Chris
     
  4. chris24300

    chris24300 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    it looks like I need to update my kernel and install the new wireless module.. would this solve my problem?? I need to be able to see my droid ad hoc network from my current droid.

    Can i use one of ChevyNo1's kernels? Which one should I use from here, low 1.0?
    help me choose: Index of /froyo/kernels2

    C
     
  5. barcodelinux

    barcodelinux Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any one of those should work. 99% of the custom kernels have the net-filtering enabled so now it's just down to Ford or Chevy (sorry, I had to). I wouldn't get too crazy with the speed though.

    Hell, you might as well throw in a custom ROM's while your at it. Custom ROM strip out the bloatware, adds functionality, and speeds things up tremendously. I've had really good luck with CM6, BB, and LFY so far.
     
  6. chris24300

    chris24300 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I ended up going with CM6-RC3. Works perfect!

    Thanks barcode.
     
  7. yorT

    yorT Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So are you able to connect to an adhoc network with CM6-RC3?
     
Search tags for this page

bionic ad hoc