Droid Tether Infrastructure mode

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by brockwitting, Feb 16, 2011.

  1. brockwitting
    Offline

    brockwitting New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello All,

    I have an OG Droid that I have had since day one (well, replaced 3 times due to faulty screens, but thats unimportant) I am planning on buying the motorola Xoom, the wifi only version, but there is a slight problem. As far as I know, the OG droid can only Wireless Tether using ad-hoc, and other android devices including the Xoom cannon't connect to ad-hoc networks. Is there any way to make the Droid broadcast in infrastructure mode, or any way to make Android connect to an ad-hoc network? (the second one seems unlikely to work on the Xoom, as it is not even released yet, so no one knows) Any help/other app suggestions to use would be greatly appreciated!

    Thanks!
    brock
  2. KeepInitReel
    Offline

    KeepInitReel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Petersburg, VA
    Bumping this because I planned on doing the same. The galaxy tab has a fix for this so I'm sure the Xoom will too.

    Sent from my D1!
  3. ArrTooDeeToo
    Offline

    ArrTooDeeToo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Would like to know, too.
  4. Nvious1
    Offline

    Nvious1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    +10 for me. Also wanting to snag a Xoom now that its out but looks like nothing has come up on this thread yet.

    Hopefully someone has a solution.
  5. KeepInitReel
    Offline

    KeepInitReel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Petersburg, VA
    I don't think it's gonna come until after the software update that will enable the SD card slot. The Xoom was rooted yesterday but I don't think much can't can be done without the SD card slot. I could be wrong though


    Sent from my D1! But would rather send from a Xoom using Tapatalk!!!
  6. bigwilly90210
    Offline

    bigwilly90210 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Yeah, there's a way to get Android devices to connect to an adhoc network (such as from another Android) but its generally a pain in the ass and must be done on a per device basis. Prolly worth it in the end to kinda "pair" the Xoom to your Droid for tethering. That's what I plan on doing at the end of the summer or with my tax returns. Ha. Clever timing Motorola... ha

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  7. kjones555
    Offline

    kjones555 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There's a way by using wifi tether through bluetooth...but for some reason, it's not working for me, but others have verified that it works.
  8. KeepInitReel
    Offline

    KeepInitReel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Petersburg, VA
    Yes this is the answer we've been looking for. You are the only one I've heard so far that has not gotten it to work.


    Sent from my D1! But would rather send from a Xoom using Tapatalk!!!
  9. Yonnor
    Offline

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
  10. kjones555
    Offline

    kjones555 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Managed to get it working that night. It seems that all I needed to do is update to the latest build and it worked flawlessly.
  11. KeepInitReel
    Offline

    KeepInitReel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Petersburg, VA
    Glad it worked out for you. Do you notice any difference in speed using BT wifi versus regular wifi?

    Sent from my D1! But would rather send from a Xoom using Tapatalk!!!
  12. kjones555
    Offline

    kjones555 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not really. Still get a pretty good connection speed via BT so I'm happy. When ever the Droid Bionic comes out i'll be able to test out any sort of speed difference since it should support infrastructre mode.
  13. ukyfan
    Offline

    ukyfan Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Heart of Big Blue Country
    I don't have a Xoom, but I do have a Galaxy. Will this work for that as well? I tried, but per the instructions I can not seem to figure out step 11 since my Galaxy does not have the little wrench icon. Is there something on the Galaxy that is the same?
Search tags for this page

droid razr infrastructure mode

,
how to remove droid x2 infrastructure
,
infrastructure mode on razr maxx
,
infrastructure thunderbolt tether
,

razr maxx infrastructure tether

,

thunderbolt infrastructure mode

,
working wifi infrastructure mode on droid 1