Droid Tech - Codes?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Trever1t, Nov 28, 2009.

  1. Trever1t
    Offline

    Trever1t New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    I've come across codes on these forums to access programming and diagnostics but for the life of me can't seem to find them in a search. Can someone list all the 'codes' in this or another thread and make it a sticky please?
  2. Trever1t
    Offline

    Trever1t New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    Oh come on, can someone please post the Programming/Diagnostic access codes here?
  3. Droids
    Offline

    Droids New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. Trever1t
    Offline

    Trever1t New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    No, but thanks! I'm looking for the code to oppen the diagnostic on the droid...it was a code like *#*#""""#*#* but i forget the middle 4 digits....for the M DROID

    EDIT: [bangs head on laptop keys] Sorry, yes.

    *#*#INFO#*#* was what I was looking for.
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2009
  5. aloha local girl
    Offline

    aloha local girl New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The only code I know is
    ##7764726 (##PROGRAM)
    CALL Button
    Enter SPC Password - 000000
    VERIFY
    04 Vocode
    Select EVRC-B

    This will change how the phone compresses and decompresses call audio


    hope this helps
    [FONT=&quot][/FONT]
  6. bots
    Offline

    bots New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Crap I was checking this menu out and i clicked on "preferred network type" and accidentaly changed it. Can someone tell me what the default is?
  7. Mojoman
    Offline

    Mojoman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    I don't see "preferred network type" as a choice on this menu. Are you talking about the ##7764726 menu?
  8. bots
    Offline

    bots New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Nah it's in the *#*#info#*#* menu under phone info, towards the bottom. "set preferred network type".
  9. LordKastle
    Offline

    LordKastle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so is the goal of Motorola and Verizon to make sure the caller's audio sounds as horrible as possible? if this is true then what is the point?

    No one seems to be able to answer it. I read somewhere else that "its not available everywhere so if you are in a place like that you wont be able to make calls."

    this doesn't make sense. as you guys realize 95% of Droid users will never change the setup.

    Hypocondriac'ism or legitimate?
  10. tktouch12
    Offline

    tktouch12 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Great. I like to know these things ( subscribing to the thread)
  11. misfit
    Offline

    misfit New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    CSMA auto (PRL)

    on mine.
  12. takeshi
    Offline

    takeshi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,600
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Google it. Seems to be a new CODEC. Supposedly provides better encoding when supported (that being the major caveat). It clearly isn't ready to be enabled all over the network so they set the Droid up to use a safe CODEC that's available everywhere. Makes perfect sense. You just jumped to the incorrect conclusion.
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2009
  13. JayMonster
    Offline

    JayMonster New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is actually quite foreward thinking on their part :eek: (I know I am shocked too). This codec is not quite ready for prime time. but when it is... it is on the phone and ready to go... a quick dial to *228 (which the recommend everybody does "periodically" would enable them to change it over on the fly in markets as it becomes available.

    Some people are just jumping the gun, and in a case like this the phrase "Your mileage may vary" really applies, as if your market isn't ready for this, you are going to get no better (and possibly worse) results.
Search tags for this page
droid bionic program codes
,
droid codes
,
droid program code
,
droid razr dial codes progragming
,
droid x2 program c0de
,
droid x2 programming codes
,
motorola droid codes
,

motorola droid programming codes

,
motorola droid x program code
,
motorola droid x2 all code programming
,
program codes for droid
,
verizon motorola droid x2 dialer codes