Droid Screen Capture?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by danDroid, Nov 6, 2009.

  1. danDroid

    danDroid Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,447
    Likes Received:
    207
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Ratings:
    +213
    Is there a way to do a screen capture with the droid?
     
  2. crownedzero

    crownedzero Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    JVegas, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Check the marketplace pretty sure I saw a screenshot app
     
  3. Sweet Daddy

    Sweet Daddy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +1
    The ones that I saw all said that your device had to rooted.
     
  4. Stigy

    Stigy Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. dugdathug

    dugdathug New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. nate94gt

    nate94gt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i cant run the sdk software on windows 7 for some reason
     
  7. New2u

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,710
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Ratings:
    +76
    Yes do as stigy said, it's the only way to get a screenshot that i know of.
     
  8. mitchb2

    mitchb2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How come getting a screenshot is so difficult? Why can't it be a simple app?
     
  9. superglen99

    superglen99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Agreed mitch. Iphone has screen capture native. Home ++ added screen capture but only of the home screen. I want a free app for non rooted droid for capture of any screen your on. Any developers reading this? I know I'm not the only onw who wants this feature
     
  10. Berzerker

    Berzerker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The problem is an app would have to access the framebuffer (which stores frames processed by the GPU to display the screen) which is processed by the OS directly, so that would require root. It most likely also requires root on the iPhone as well, but since Apple wrote that feature, it's safe.
     
  11. superglen99

    superglen99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    nah my brother and friend have iphones 3gs not rooted and can do screen capture. come on motorola!
     
  12. LifeIsABeach

    LifeIsABeach Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
Search tags for this page
droid screen cap
,

droid screen capture

,
how to screen capture droid
,
how to screenshot on droid
,
motorola droid screen capture
,
screen cap droid
,
screen cap on droid
,
screencap on droid
,

screen capture droid

,
screen capture on droid x