Droid Screen Capture?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by danDroid, Nov 6, 2009.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. danDroid
    Offline

    danDroid DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,384
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Ratings:
    +137
    Is there a way to do a screen capture with the droid?
  2. crownedzero
    Offline

    crownedzero Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    JVegas, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Check the marketplace pretty sure I saw a screenshot app
  3. Sweet Daddy
    Offline

    Sweet Daddy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The ones that I saw all said that your device had to rooted.
  4. Stigy
    Offline

    Stigy Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. dugdathug
    Offline

    dugdathug New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. nate94gt
    Offline

    nate94gt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i cant run the sdk software on windows 7 for some reason
  7. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Ratings:
    +17
    Yes do as stigy said, it's the only way to get a screenshot that i know of.
  8. mitchb2
    Offline

    mitchb2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How come getting a screenshot is so difficult? Why can't it be a simple app?
  9. superglen99
    Offline

    superglen99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Agreed mitch. Iphone has screen capture native. Home ++ added screen capture but only of the home screen. I want a free app for non rooted droid for capture of any screen your on. Any developers reading this? I know I'm not the only onw who wants this feature
  10. Berzerker
    Offline

    Berzerker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The problem is an app would have to access the framebuffer (which stores frames processed by the GPU to display the screen) which is processed by the OS directly, so that would require root. It most likely also requires root on the iPhone as well, but since Apple wrote that feature, it's safe.
  11. superglen99
    Offline

    superglen99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    nah my brother and friend have iphones 3gs not rooted and can do screen capture. come on motorola!
  12. LifeIsABeach
    Offline

    LifeIsABeach Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
  13. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
  14. mystik1
    Offline

    mystik1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    The app needed from the SDK won't run on XP x64 either. I even rooted my phone just for the purpose of screen capture. Tried two different apps...neither one worked on the Droid for me. Anyone know a solution for the Droid?
  15. joneee
    Offline

    joneee Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does Windows 7 have the ability to run programs in XP mode? I haven't tried it myself but I think that was one of the features.

    I'm using a MacBook Pro and the mac SDK ran fine on my system and I was able to take screenshots at anytime compared to Home++ and OpenHome's feature for screenshots only while looking at your home.
Similar Threads
  1. cleave
    Replies:
    19
    Views:
    29,673
  2. siohwito
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    816
Loading...
Search tags for this page
droid screen cap
,

droid screen capture

,
how to screen capture droid
,
how to screenshot on droid
,
motorola droid screen capture
,
screen cap droid
,
screen cap on droid
,

screen capture droid

,
screen capture on droid x
,
screencap on droid