Droid Razr / ICS & Foxfi?

Discussion in 'Droid Razr and Razr Maxx ICS discussion' started by Cripton805, Jun 23, 2012.

  1. Cripton805
    Offline

    Cripton805 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central Coast, CA
    Does anyone know if the Foxfi app still works with ICS? I have not downloaded the update yet and would like to know if the app still works before I do. If not, then I won't be updating :sad:
    I need my hotspot without a limit since it's what I use instead of using the net on my phone. Thanks
  2. William_04_x
    Offline

    William_04_x Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It still works for me.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Droid Forums
  3. xtor
    Offline

    xtor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,310
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Good to hear

    sent from droid REPLICATOR
  4. Android Sparkles
    Offline

    Android Sparkles New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Aiken
    It does. My fiancée got ICS today and his still works :) I'm sure yours will too

    -Sent from DROID RAZR using DroidForums.
  5. emwhite81
    Offline

    emwhite81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine is working but I'm only getting WPA and not WPA2. Anyone else having this issue?
  6. wann495909
    Offline

    wann495909 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    working for me just as it did with GB
  7. Garemlin
    Offline

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Delaware
    Moving to ICS
  8. Cripton805
    Offline

    Cripton805 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central Coast, CA
    :icon_ banana:

    Glad to hear! Im sure others will appreciate as well.
    Thanks!
  9. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Droid Razr FoxFi died with ICS upgrade.
    Need some info from forum. Pls advise Preferred Network mode? is it Global, LTE/CMDA or GSM/UMTS?
    I ran test *#*#4636#*#* and my RAZR displays LTE/CMDA/EVDO/GSM/WCDMA as my connetion to 4G. Is this correct?
  10. mysticalmalissa
    Offline

    mysticalmalissa Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Top of the Rock, TN (Sequatchie)
    What is it doing,not doing?
  11. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can now connect Razr w ICS using Foxfi.
    Read how to do it:
    U must change to LTE?CMDA/EVO
    Do not use any other connection.
    In app store use LTE On OFf if u are not comfortable with dialing *#*#4636#*#*
    Google LTE On OFf. It's safe and allows u to swith from 4G to 3g plus other options!
  12. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    got it to work!

    Wouldnt connect! --- I can now connect Razr w ICS using Foxfi.
    U must change to LTE?CMDA/EVO
    Do not use any other connection.
    In app store use LTE On OFf if u are not comfortable with dialing *#*#4636#*#*
    Google LTE On OFf. It's safe and allows u to swith from 4G to 3g plus other options!
  13. mysticalmalissa
    Offline

    mysticalmalissa Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Top of the Rock, TN (Sequatchie)
    Glad you got it working! =)
  14. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    foxfi start up fails-always requires a reboot

    Well, I got it working, but:
    If phone has a fresh boot, it works well.
    If it runs for a while,and disconnects, (accidently or for a reason), a fresh boot is required to restart.
    Why? WHo knows.
    Also, rior to ICS I was able to us Razr native/stock Bluetooth to connect my phone's 4g data to my Ipad3. Now, that fails too.
    ICS- I am not a happy camper.
    Family users (older droids) Samsung, all report good results.
  15. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    More....
    Foxfi is a great app. Family loves it, but I am having issues with my Moto Razr since ICS. Foxfi only runs after a reboot. Case closed. UGH! If Razr has a fresh boot, FOXFI works well.
    If it runs for a while, and disconnects, (accidently or for a reason), a fresh boot is required to restart FOXFI.
    Error message received: Foxfi fails, use Bluetooth.
    I go to Bluetooth and that fails, too.
    I stop all Foxfi services, try to connect still fails.
    So, both options fail unless I reboot phone. This does not happen with other members of my family. Any ideas?

    Also, prior to ICS I was able to us Razr native/stock Bluetooth to connect my phone's 4g data to my Ipad3. Now, that fails too, as does FOXFI..
    Family users (older droids) Samsung, all report good results.
    Am I doing something wrong? I don't think so, and so many others on the boards are having similar issues.
    I've notified Foxfi but have not yet received any response.
  16. 94lt1
    Online

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,523
    Likes Received:
    690
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    Glad its working for you... ;)

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
  17. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Otmonly works on reboot, and terminates each time display goes black. I'm notnanfan, and I mus admintmI worry about the security with the proxy port 8000....good and bad comments about it...
  18. KeepInitReel
    Offline

    KeepInitReel Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Henrico, VA
    If u look in the razr's hotspot app there is a box to check, to allow the razr to share it's internet connection via BT. I checked off the box and was able to connect via BT without a 3rd party app. I checked my Verizon and it showed as regular data but I'm a little suspect on using it much until I'm sure I won't get charged extra

    sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Tapatalk 2
  19. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Won't work. THis is what I did while bing connected to 4G data on my RAZR. I assume you were not discussing a straight BLUETOOTH connect? I don't need that because I have wireless connection on my IPAD on its own. I was hoping Foxfi Woolf have allowed me to use data plan from phone coupled with Bluetooth, as it did prior to ICS. Also, I am assuming u were not running Foxfi??
    Phone settings/Thethering and Mobile Hotspot/set up and manage mobile hotspot/manage devices/manage allowed devices.....I added my IPAD MAC/Wifi address.

    Stil needing help....
Search tags for this page

droid razr hotspot manage allowed devices won't input mac:ad

,

find foxfi mac address

,

foxfi enable proxy port 8000

,

foxfi help motorola razr

,

htc incredible 4g lte foxfi

,

motorola razr foxfi

,

my razr maxx wont do hotspot on gsm