Droid Razr as a router

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by aroid, Dec 14, 2011.

  1. aroid
    Offline

    aroid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I recently decided to upgrade from my Droidx to the Droid Razr. One of the functions that I rely heavily on from my Droid is the wireless router feature to connect to the internet with. With the Droidx this feature was 95% reliable depending on my location. I purchase the Droid Razr on the day before leaving on a 10 day 2200 mile road trip form Tampa FL up the east coast to upstate NY, Ohio, Tennessee, Georgia and back to FL. I was sold on this phone because I was told that the 4g lite network speed would be a benefit to my router use. Unfortunately, this wasn't the case when I was able to connect via 3g or 4g I had real problems opening websites. Some sites worked fine and others didn't open at all. For instance Yahoo.com would open the biggest problem was that the program I used to access my computer in my office also failed to work. I would be able to log in but the desktop wasn't visible only a black screen.

    I returned the phone and went back to my Droidx and everything has returned to normal.
  2. bsmith0731
    Offline

    bsmith0731 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    Could it have been a defective unit?

    sent from my Droid RAZR. 1st android after almost 4 years with apple.
  3. ddfuji
    Offline

    ddfuji New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver
    Were you paying for hotspots? Or did you root and modify the registry to GeT free wifi tether?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  4. aroid
    Offline

    aroid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't think so based on the fact that several pages displayed properly and the other features worked fine. gps, internet radio, market place, etc.
  5. aroid
    Offline

    aroid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I was paying for the service.
  6. ddfuji
    Offline

    ddfuji New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver
    Im asking how you were tethering. On stock razr you have to pay for hotspot in able to do a tether. On a Rooted razr. Like mine, You can change some values in the registry and use a third party app and do a free tether that way. which method did you use.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  7. aroid
    Offline

    aroid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, just like my Droidx I was paying for the Moble Wi-Fi Hotspot.
  8. ddfuji
    Offline

    ddfuji New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver
    Oh OK. Sorry. I asked cause I know some ppl were having issues with hot spot. I use a third party tethering app on my rooted razr and everything works fin for me. I don't know if you are interested in rooting hut it does come in handy and opens up more option and apps. I rooted to save battery life by freezing bloat ware and to get free wifi tether.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  9. scottysize
    Offline

    scottysize Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sanger, TX
    I pay the $30 per month for the hotspot service and we just came back form a trip to North Carolina. WHile there, we didn't have internet, so we used my phone. I experience the exact same thing. Some websites wouldn't work. Yahoo was the worse. Many sites where extremely slow, or wouldn't come up at all. I haven't had that problem in Texas, so I don't know if it's an East coast problem, or what.
  10. ddfuji
    Offline

    ddfuji New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver
    I pay 0 dollars a month and all my websites work.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  11. bubbasmith58
    Offline

    bubbasmith58 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Which app do you use? Is your phone rooted or not rooted?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  12. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    His phone is rooted.

    X
  13. DroidXJoel
    Offline

    DroidXJoel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm rooted and use the hack and I use my stock hotspots app. Used it last night for first time to download some software on my computer and a torrent. Hell the torrent size was 500 or so MB and it downloaded in about 30 minutes with only 15 seeders. Did not notice any blocked web sites. Only site that wouldn't load is corel.com which I was trying to go to to update my blue ray software on my Vaio.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  14. ddfuji
    Offline

    ddfuji New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver
    Its rooted. I forgot which one I'm using.
    http://android-wifi-tether.googlecode.com
    That's the website for the project. I'm using beta version 3,1
    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  15. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,610
    Likes Received:
    822
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I'm wondering when this trip took place, during what days you experienced the problem, and whether the known system problems experienced recently were at fault. At least here on the East coast, there were several days that 4G was completely down, there were even more where it was spotty, and there were times leading up to, during and even after Verizon announced the problem was "resolved" that even 3G was spotty at best.

    Your performance issues with the Hotspot feature, even if not network related, are likely then a software problem that will almost certainly be addressed and resolved in future updates. That feature is a BIG money-maker for Verizon, and I am very confident they won't let it be problematic for any duration of time, especially considering key target markets for this phone - young to middle-aged executives, and tech-savvy students, tweeners and adults.
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2011
  16. Icyhot1966
    Offline

    Icyhot1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There are some known issues with certain websites with Yahoo! being one of those. 3 weeks ago when I got my RAZR the rep told me that. I used the built in paid version of the hotspot and Yahoo wouldn't load. After 3 days I canceled the paid service. I rooted and used SQlite and the built in hotspot feature still won't load Yahoo. Using WiFi Tether, and Yahoo still won't load. So apparently the rep was correct I have not tried tethering an actual computer, just my iPad. But that shouldn't make any difference.
  17. Frogman
    Offline

    Frogman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think its the same BS with Big Red. All phones are the same. Its their freaking network. They are learning this **** as they go. I call it... Growing Pains. It sucks. But that is what they are. In my opinion.
Search tags for this page
can i make my razr a router
,
can i tether my razr to a router
,
can i use droid razr as a router
,
connect droid razrr to asus wireless router
,
droid razr m motorola wifi router not showing up
,
droid razr max as a router
,

droid razr router

,
how to use droid razor maxx as a wireless router free
,

how to use droid razr as a router

,

how to use droid razr as a wireless router

,
how to use droid razr m as wireless router
,
linksys router setup with droid razr
,
use a droid razr m as a router
,
use razr as router
,
zoom routers how to get it to tether with droid razr