1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

droid r2d2 unroot? so confused :( help?

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by dennisgarcia, Jun 17, 2011.

  1. dennisgarcia
    Offline

    dennisgarcia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    hey everyone im new to this droid forum, just recently traded phones with someone on craigslist said his phone was rooted and rom or something? didnt quite understand.

    traded phones and i see that it looks like it has the software of the droid 1? plus a few features lol

    i dont know much about rooting at all been snooping around the forums here but still dont understand the concept? whats the simplest and easiest way to put my droid r2d2 back to stock form? The easiest way if possible lol

    i would greatly appreciate it, would just like to use the droid 2 as if came out the box new lol

    signed, lost newbie
  2. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    http://www.mydroidworld.com/forums/...rld-present-droid-2-2-3-20-triple-threat.html

    The process is called sbf. It will take you back to out of box conditions. That means no more root, but you can always just reroot after (it takes one click to root the d2)
    You'll need the following from the above thread.:
    D2 full sbf (extracted to desktop)
    Rsd lite 4.9
    The latest drivers from motorola's site
    Put rsd lite on your computer
    This may sound hard or intimidating, but it's suuuuuper easy

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.8
  3. PTREE818
    Offline

    PTREE818 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Westlake Village
    Yes hello, fellow r2d2 owner ur gonna want a file named vrz_A955_2.3.20_1ff_01 first find that next dwnld program called red lite make sure v .8 min. Now plug ur phone into USB 1st then into comptroller. Should start dwnlding drivers, if not dwnld them from Motorola.com. finally open red lite..to the right of the space that says file name there are 3 dots
    .press them and put the vrz file in. Hit start and it will take u back to stock, just not r2d2 stock
    Reg d2. K
    Hope helps
    }Ptree

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
  4. dennisgarcia
    Offline

    dennisgarcia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    thank you guys for all your help :) i appreciate it. one other question. i downloaded the sbf file the full one, and when i open the zip file and to see the sbf and click on the sbf it says its not there and to choose another program? is that the way its suppose to be?

    also, i heard if i go into the verizon store to get my phone updated there it returns everything to reboot stock is that right?
  5. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    You need to extract the sbf to your desktop. Rsd won't see zip files
    I'm not sure what you mean with the verizon thing...

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.8
  6. bendystrawboy
    Offline

    bendystrawboy New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You should research more before doing anything, you might,end,up undoing it and wanting to redo it later after you,learn why it was done in the,first place.

    You said it looks like a droid 1, that's because its probably a blurrless rom.
  7. dennisgarcia
    Offline

    dennisgarcia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    How do you extract the sbf file to the desktop?
  8. PTREE818
    Offline

    PTREE818 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Westlake Village
    Yes hello, when u dwnld that file it will ask run or save, pick save and choose desktop 4 destination. If it needs to be unrarred make a new folder on desktop and put it in that and just extra t it in the folder. Hope still helps. As 4 Verizon u are doin same thing they would b doing., or u can just select return to factory settings.
    Ptree

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
  9. dennisgarcia
    Offline

    dennisgarcia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    when i plug in the phone to rsd lite it doesnt show up on rsd lite? what am i doing wrong?
  10. phalstead
    Offline

    phalstead New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you're on WinVista/Win7, you need to run rsd as administrator to get the device to appear. Sometimes you need to go into the settings in rsd and change the device to first come first serve.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  11. dennisgarcia
    Offline

    dennisgarcia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    im running windows xp as administrator did the devid id like stated on other threads restared the ds lite and nothing. did first come first serve and it says restart rds lite to take effect.
  12. phalstead
    Offline

    phalstead New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Forgot to mention you have to boot the phone into the Bootloader to sbf. Are you doing that as well?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  13. dennisgarcia
    Offline

    dennisgarcia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    im on windows xp, running as administrator also. i clicked the rds lite did config, then went to first come first serve told me to restart the rds lite for it to work restarted it and the phone still doesnt show up on it? any suggestions?
  14. dennisgarcia
    Offline

    dennisgarcia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    no whats a bootloader and how do i get it?
  15. dennisgarcia
    Offline

    dennisgarcia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    wait i think i do have a bootloader? when i turn off my phone and turn it back on it goes to a black and green screen says clockworkmod? is that what your talking about? where do i go after that?
  16. dennisgarcia
    Offline

    dennisgarcia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    it says clockworkMod recovery v.2.5.0.8

    then has the following options
    reboot system now
    apply sd card update zip
    wipe data factory reset
    install zip from sdcard
    backup and restore
    mounts and storage
    advance

    what do i need to do with this? thanks again very much for all your guys' help really appreciate it :)
  17. phalstead
    Offline

    phalstead New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's your recovery. I'm not exactly sure how to get your phone into the bootloader, but if it's like the DX, pull the battery out, plug the phone into the usb port and let the phone start to boot. It should go into the bootloader, which is an all black screen and says SW Update or something to that effect. I haven't had much sleep so my brain is a bit fuzzy.
  18. dennisgarcia
    Offline

    dennisgarcia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    im not getting any of that, pulled the battery out plugged the usb and phone to computer and the phone doesnt turn on? maybe cuz battery is out lol how do i get to bootloader?
  19. phalstead
    Offline

    phalstead New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry, like I said, I'm about 3/4 useless right now. Pop the battery back in and see what she does while she's plugged in. If you start seeing the boot animation, pull the battery back out and we'll try another option.
  20. dennisgarcia
    Offline

    dennisgarcia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    yeah boot animation started showing again showed the M and then android then just went into the phone like it usually does.
Search tags for this page

phone[0000]: creatting image file o quer dizer