droid pro tethering help

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by rlowe38742, Nov 27, 2011.

  1. rlowe38742
    Offline

    rlowe38742 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im so new to all of this, can someone please help me, is there anyway to wireless tether my droid pro so i can use it on my toshiba thrive without having to root anything?

    i have easy tether, is this the only route?

    thanks so much all!!
  2. Astaroth
    Offline

    Astaroth New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can pay Verizon for the privilege to do it. Otherwise, you'll have to root, and you're on your own as to whether it works or not (last I heard the GB update made it impossible even with root?).
  3. rlowe38742
    Offline

    rlowe38742 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how much and do i need an extra piece to go thru verizon?
  4. bigkhan
    Offline

    bigkhan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Another $30 a month. No extra equipment.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  5. bigkhan
    Offline

    bigkhan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    I used the Pro before the Bionic was released. And free wifi tether worked great back then 2 1/2 months ago.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  6. rlowe38742
    Offline

    rlowe38742 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    bigkhan, is it still possible with droid pro???
  7. SniperDroid
    Offline

    SniperDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try Barnacle for wireless Ad Hoc tethering. Works on my Original Droid, to anything.
  8. bigkhan
    Offline

    bigkhan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Someone else said there is a problem with this is the last update but I don't know since I have used in the last 2 and a half months should still be able to do it though

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  9. rlowe38742
    Offline

    rlowe38742 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok?

    Barnacle for wireless Ad Hoc tethering, it looks like i have to root my droid pro to do this also??
  10. Astaroth
    Offline

    Astaroth New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    rooting is no big deal. also if you're going to root, might as well install CM7 since Gingerbread is so hopelessly broken.
  11. mbd4524
    Offline

    mbd4524 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using an unlocked pro on an overseas carrier. Should I be able to tether for free? I tried turning on tethering under settings and my computer finds the droid pro hotspot, however, it will not get an internet connection.
    Am I missing a step here?

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
Search tags for this page

droid pro tether

,

droid pro tethering

,
free tether pro for droid
,
teather droid pro
,
tehtering sprint droid pro
,

tether droid pro

,
tether the motorola droid pro
,

tethering droid pro