Droid Pro Just Began Restarting On It's Own

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by jetjim, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. jetjim
    Offline

    jetjim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a Droid Pro that used to restart on it's own, I was within the 30 day period, so I exchanged it for a new one. For 3 weeks, the new one was fine. Now, the new one is restarting on it's own about every 2 days. Anyone have a solution?
     
  2. jwgraves
    Offline

    jwgraves Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Welcome to the party...I went thru the exact same scenario...no one has any idea why it happens or has a solution. Doesn't happen very often for me (maybe once a week?), so I just live with it. This phone's too awesome to give up because of this re-booting issue, but I wish Motorola would figure it out.
     
  3. hotkoko
    Offline

    hotkoko Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same problem here. Seems like all android phones have something wrong with them. But I LOVE my droid

    Sent from my DROID PRO
     
  4. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine does it too. It's annoying as crap.
     
  5. wmedina1991
    Offline

    wmedina1991 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you yet a factory reset?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  6. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't done a factory reset simply because I have way too much customization done to want to have to redo it all. Would I have to?
     
  7. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    That's your problem. When you do too much stuff to the phone eventually you're going to start to have issues.

    If you want your phone to run without resetting, like when you are on an important call, you'll do the Factory Data Reset.
     
  8. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    Don't waste your time with a factory reset...that most likely won't solve the restart issue...it hasn't on other Pro owners, to include myself, experiencing the same restart issue.
     
  9. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Uh.

    Are you serious?

    Do you use a Droid Pro?

    I'm going to go out on a limb and assume no.
     
  10. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    A factory reset often solves a lot of issue as hookbill recommends. Unfortunately, the restart issue with the Pro doesn't appear to be one of them as witnessed by many Pro owners who have done the factory reset to no avail. That is not to say it won't solve your Pro's issue...the only way to know for sure is to do the factory reset and see. All I'm saying is that it hasn't helped Pro owners who post on this and other forums.
     
  11. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Exactly. That's why I asked if he owned a Droid Pro, since the factory reset has been shown in multiple instances not to work. No reason to have to go through setting everything back up (if it works like I assume it does) for no results.
     
  12. defrank1988
    Offline

    defrank1988 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I dont know if this might help but i think that if you are using Launcher Pro...that could be the problem...dont quote me on it..but after I started using ADW instead of launcher pro it hasn't restarted since...give it a try but it could just be me though...oh almost forgot...NO TASK MANAGING APPLICATIONS, delete it if you have it

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
     
  13. jwgraves
    Offline

    jwgraves Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've never used Launcher Pro and have the re-booting problem. I don't have any launchers installed in fact. Always happens as soon as I have no 3G signal, no internet connection and bam....re-boot. Love this phone but I wish Motorola knew what the issue was.
     
  14. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did a hard reset, which was suggested by a mod here, and as I expected it didn't do anything. I got the resets with the stock launcher.

    I got the resets with the ADW launcher.

    It's not always related to the launcher.
     
  15. pc747
    Online

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,308
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,607
    I have a droid 2 and I can attest to it doing it on the d2 as well. I thing it could be something to do with the build prop. What I can suggest is to wipe the cache every now and then (boot into recovery and wipe cache). Other then that I have notice it to be a nuisance.
     
Search tags for this page

droid pro keeps rebooting

,

droid pro keeps restarting

,
droid pro keeps restarting itself
,
droid pro reboots itself
,
droid pro restarting
,
droid pro restarts itself
,
motorola droid pro keeps rebooting
,
motorola droid pro keeps restarting
,
my droid pro keeps restarting
,

why does my droid pro keep restarting