Droid Overclock on GB. 7

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by Capper, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. Capper

    Capper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Updated to Liberty GB. 7. After getting everything set up I fired up DROID Overclock and it says that I don't have root, except that I do and everything else works fine. I checked Super User, and DROID Overclock is not listed.
    Anyone else have this problem, or a solution?
     
  2. 1loudsvt

    1loudsvt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    works fine for me, running overclocked and undervolted
     
  3. Capper

    Capper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else have this issue or possible solution? The phone is rooted, toolbox installed and working fine....just no Ocmverclock
     
    #3 Capper, Jun 6, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2011
  4. Koveleski

    Koveleski Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Ratings:
    +1
    Did you try uninstalling and reinstalling overlock in order to trigger superuser ?
     
  5. Capper

    Capper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, twice....my phone is possessed.
    Everytime I open droid overclock I get a pop up screen telling me root is required, with some links explaining root and a link to Z4Root.
    Looking at Super User I see liberty toolbox and the customizer, no droid overclock
     
    #5 Capper, Jun 6, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2011
  6. haxerpaylay

    haxerpaylay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +1
    Possessed... Lol that made my night.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  7. Capper

    Capper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I really believe this damned thing is trying to kill me.
    I love my phone, I treat it almost as good as my wife.....but every friggin time I try to update the ROM, it does everything it can to cause a heart attack or stroke.
     
  8. Capper

    Capper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone?
    I've tried everything, including sbf back to froyo. Root works for everything except droid overclock.....
     
  9. Cuz97

    Cuz97 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If u have koushs rom manager try running "fix permissions". If not its a free download grok the market .
     
  10. mikex

    mikex Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got the exact same problem with droid overclock and battery calibration. Tried wiping app data, tried reinstalling data and app. And ran fix permissions...nothing worked yet.
     
  11. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Restoring data from titanium backup didn't work? Worked for me

    Hi my name is Domenic and im a DroidForums addict
     
  12. Capper

    Capper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where are the devs? It would be nice to get them helping out.