Droid Overclock App...

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by BackSeatSuicide, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. BackSeatSuicide

    BackSeatSuicide Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just downloaded the "Droid Overclock" app from the marker, and for some reason, it will only let me set my CPU to 1000mhz at the most, when my phone is stock at 1.2ghz, so how is that qualify as overclocking?
    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  2. NiceGuysFinishLast

    NiceGuysFinishLast Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to go into settings and enable the experimental module for it to work with the D2G.
     
  3. a86me

    a86me New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Experimental module still doesn't seem to allow for 5 stepping, seems like it only goes up to 4, and I am not having any luck with overclocking

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk
     
  4. NiceGuysFinishLast

    NiceGuysFinishLast Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    The 4 steps are the drawback to not being able to swap kernels. But the app works fine to overclock a D2G (not that it's necessary)... Have you tried using JROC to set your max frequency and then using SetCPU to control your profiles?
     
  5. 252chevyboyz

    252chevyboyz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,040
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yea 4 step is about all we got unless you swap kernals. Droid overclock also lets you set your max frequencies and you can also set profiles with droid overclock. I had setcpu before i had droid overclock and now all i use is droid overclock. Have you gone into the "set scaling frequencies" and tried to change the running speed?
     
  6. draexo

    draexo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have tried them all and I prefer Quick Clock

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page

overclock lg revolution