Droid Mount Question

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by CrossBoX, Mar 2, 2010.

  1. CrossBoX

    CrossBoX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mods i have searched the forum and cant seem to find anything even with a google search. so sorry if there are post with this question
    My computer had crashed and i recovered it and has to reinstall vista home 32 bit again and did all the updates but my droid cant seem to mount to the pc, ive downloaded moto driver i downloaded moto link and still nothing and help would be great
     
  2. legalkill

    legalkill Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kennesaw
    Ratings:
    +75
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z Force
    Does it recognize the droid (did you mount the droid if recognized)? Does any usb devices work? Check device manager and see if any unknown or non-working devices show up.
     
  3. CrossBoX

    CrossBoX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes tried all the usb ports and all work with other devices and it doesnt recognize the droid i was mounting all the time before the crash..lol its very weird
     
  4. legalkill

    legalkill Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kennesaw
    Ratings:
    +75
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z Force
    Change cable? Does droid work on another computer? Does droid show charging when connected to the computer?

    Basically a process of elimination until you narrow down the source of the problem. Its the droid (port or OS), the cable, or the PC (ports, os)
     
  5. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    Have you went into add hardware and done a search for devices?
     
  6. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you make certain you downloaded the driver for 32 bit and not 64? I made this mistake once.
     
  7. CrossBoX

    CrossBoX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah im keep trying and see what happens

    Yeah Back i scanned for new hardware and nothing
     
  8. CrossBoX

    CrossBoX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    It keeps failing on driver install?? very weird
     
  9. jev

    jev Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Clemmons, NC
    Ratings:
    +1
    I don't know if this is related or not but after installing the driver update my droid wasn't being recognized by my computer and it wouldn't charge via the wall charger. I thought it might be an app that I installed today as it was working earlier. Being rooted, I installed my nandroid backup to no avail. I then physically removed the sd card and reinstalled it. I then plugged it back in to my comp. and went to development and checked usb debugging and it started working. I know this probably doesn't help at all, but I just thought it was weird.
     
  10. Matthias08

    Matthias08 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same problem :(
     
  11. bpad10

    bpad10 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya.....still trying to figure it out myself...when prompted to download on the computer, I receive an error message.
     
  12. Matthias08

    Matthias08 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    this is really crappy.

    I removed the battery and SD card...


    I'd rather not have to manually insert the SD card every time i want to add/change something.