1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Droid keeps trying to do OTA update

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by gbouten, Sep 16, 2010.

  1. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am on a rooted Droid running running Bugle Beast V 4. Every few days my phone tells me it has an update and goes through the update process. Then it reboots into the Rom manger screen and I have to reboot. Its not a big deal but is a bit of a pain. Any thoughts.
  2. tcrews
    Offline

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,354
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Yes, Bugless Beast V.4 is OLD and uses a build.prop from FRF84B (a pre-release of 2.2). FRG22D is the current release and with the old fingerprint in your build.prop, Verizon/Google thinks you haven't been updated and will continue to push the OTA update over and over and over to your phone.

    Check the Bugless Beast forum section, I believe they have a patch that re-writes the build.prop to the latest release fingerprint so that at least you don't get pestered with the update downloading on your phone over and over.
  3. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks I'm having a bit of a problem finding that link but will keep looking. Won't Rom manager find that up date?
  4. tcrews
    Offline

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,354
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Peter Alfonso

    He has a patch...though it won't stop the OTA as its old too...based off FRG01B and not the newer FRG22D.

    At least your OTA would drop from 77mb to 1.6mb each time though.
  5. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea it is a very quick download. So what is the perminate fix. If I want to go back to stock Rom Manager show a stock 2.2 rom can I go back to stock using Rom Manager? That seems to easy?
  6. tcrews
    Offline

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,354
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    There is not a stock 2.2 ROM on Rom Manager currently that is the latest version (FRG22D).

    Look around here, or MyDroidWorld - Your #1 Android source! for the rooted FRG22D release, download it to your phone and then just flash it with Rom Manager (use the install from SD Card option). make sure to wipe as Pete edits a good number of the files and you want to make sure they are wiped clean. Make a backup too.....just in case.
  7. jrmdroid
    Offline

    jrmdroid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    Look at the below and see if this helps.

    At the end of this post there is a link, OTA Update Blocking which is good aproch to what I did. I think I found this from someone also having this issue with BB.

    To stop the OTA's below is what I did.

    1) Copied system/build.prop to SD Card via Astro File manager
    2) connected via "turn on USB storage"
    3) opened up build.prop (where you saved it to your SD Card) using notepad in windows
    4) found
    ro.build.fingerprint=verizon/voles/sholes/sholes:2.1-update1/ESE81/29593:user/release-keys (may look like this or not)
    5) change to: ro.build.fingerprint=verizon/voles/sholes/sholes:2.2/FRG22D/50454:user/release-keys
    6) saved it
    7) turned off USB Storage
    8) Open a cmd window (in windows) in your /tools/ dir of your SDK
    9) Type the following
    9.1) adb remount (press enter. Should say "remount succeeded)
    9.2) adb push build.prop /system/ (press enter. Should say success or something like that)
    9.3) adb reboot (this will reboot your phone)

    You must have the android-sdk_r06-windows (from google) loaded on your computer to do step 8 & 9.
    If you have Root Explorer you can edit this file via your phone. I do not so teh above steps is what I did.a

    you can also see post: OTA Update Blocking
    link with ADB information: how to adb and why you will love it
  8. droidkevlar
    Offline

    droidkevlar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No need to flash a diff ROM. Its an easy fix. And remember, search feature is your friend. This is posted about 20 diff areas on here. Enjoy.

    1. In Root Explorer, go to /system/
    2. Tap Mount R/W at the top, then long-press on build.prop and scroll down to Open in Text Editor
    3. Once the file is open as a text file, scroll down until you see the line that says: "ro.build.fingerprint=verizon/voles/sholes/sholes:2.2/FRG01B/45394:user/release-keys" and change it to read as follows:
    ro.build.fingerprint=verizon/voles/sholes/sholes:2.2/FRG22D/50454:user/release-keys
    4. Tap the back key and say "Yes" when it asks you to save (it will automatically back up the original file for you)
    5. Tap Mount R/O at the top
    6. Reboot

    You will no longer get the OTA update notifications, because Verizon will believe you already have it.


    Yours might have had a different line for #3, but just make it look like the FRG22D line and it will fix it.


    If you know adb commands, check my sig for an easier way to fix.
  9. 96accord
    Offline

    96accord New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    I've tried everything for a while with no luck..

    I'm using the CM6 ROM and no problems. I like it so far! :)

    -Jeff
  10. droidkevlar
    Offline

    droidkevlar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What I posted above works 100% as well as my sig fix.
  11. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks you lost me at Root Explorer it looks like a UK app you have to purchase correct?

    Greg
  12. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I read your other post and am even more lost.\

    Open a cmd window in your /tools/ dir of your SDK
    What is SDK? there is no folder like that on my SD Card if thats what you are talking about.
  13. droidkevlar
    Offline

    droidkevlar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SDK is AndroidSDK. Android SDK | Android Developers

    I would recommend purchasing root explorer. Will be a lot easier for you. Best few bucks I ever spent.
  14. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have astro, but I still can not find a tools Dir
  15. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok now I get it. SDK is a program that you load on windows....Slapping me head
  16. droidkevlar
    Offline

    droidkevlar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Astro can only see non system dir's. Root explorer will allow you to see system dir's. Only one I know of.
  17. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, I purchased Root Explorer and did it the way you suggested. Thanks so much for your help. I'm wont be sure if it works for a few days.
  18. droidkevlar
    Offline

    droidkevlar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If it stopped it after you did those changes, it worked. Glad you got it working.

    Sent from my Kevlar FROYO
  19. oldblackcrow
    Offline

    oldblackcrow New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Athens, GA
    Thanks a billion on this on.... it was easier than changing a tire. |-)
Search tags for this page

droid dna wont stop trying to update

,

htc droid incredible keeps trying to update

,

verizon s3 keeps trying to update

,

why does my droid phone keeping wanting to do system updates