Droid Incredible connects to WiFi, but doesn't allow internet access

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Tech Support' started by slappy2040, Nov 29, 2010.

  1. slappy2040

    slappy2040 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was having a problem with my Droid Incredible connecting to my WEP secured home network. I finally switched the network to WPA Personal security and the Incredible now connects and gets an IP address assigned. HOWEVER, although it connects to the network, the phone will not connect to the internet. Has anyone else been experiencing these WiFi problems with the incredible? Any solutions out there?
     
  2. smcgst

    smcgst New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    internet fix

    I just solved this issue. When you connect to WiFi in WiFi setting hit menu and uncheck static ip
     
  3. slappy2040

    slappy2040 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply. I tried turning off static ip and although it still connected to the network, it still won't connect to the internet. Any other ideas?
     
  4. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11,056
    Likes Received:
    752
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +768
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy s4
    do you happen to have your router set up so it only recognizes devices through a MAC address?
     
  5. davidfinlayson2003

    davidfinlayson2003 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same problem. I can access the network but not the Internet.
     
  6. slappy2040

    slappy2040 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think I have my router setup only to recognize MAC addresses. Both of my laptops connect just fine. One uses Windows 7 and the other uses Windows Vista. Also my PS3 and Wii link up just fine as well. I had to change the security from WEP (the phone couldn't even connect to it) to WAP. Now, the phone finds the network and connects very quickly. I just can't use the internet once using the WiFi.

    Any other ideas to try?
     
  7. TheGlatMachine

    TheGlatMachine New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same problem as well. Don't know if any of my setup matches yours, but i have a WEP security, Comcast ISP, using a Linksys WRT54GX2 router (1.01.14 firmware) i've tried rebooting the router, tried changing the wireless to G only (from Mixed mode). There is MAC filtering, but i put my phones MAC addy in, and can connect to the network.
    I was wondering if changing the security to WPA, would do anything, but I guess that didnt work for slappy. My phone is set for DHCP. I also tried to make the phone a static IP, but that didnt help either.

    Dont know if my setup matches anyone elses, but any help would be greatly appreciated!
     
  8. 16valve

    16valve New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try changing the wifi channel on the router. I live in a condo building with lots of wireless networks. Trying a different wifi channel fixed the problem for me.
     
  9. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11,056
    Likes Received:
    752
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +768
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy s4
    I think I had this problem when I first got my incredible. What I did was change the security key type from WPA2 to WEP, reset the router, turn off MAC filtering or whatever it was, then back to WPA2.

    For some reason it worked, and I haven't had a problem with it ever since.
     
  10. Rugger6422

    Rugger6422 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same issue...here's my fix

    Under advanced tab, advanced network, on your router (mine is a D-Link) enable multicast streams. I was having issues with having a full connection with my WiFi, but no access to web, market, etc. I messed with my router for about an hour before I tried this, and now it is working perfectly fine, with download speeds of 5.69 Mbps, and 3.13 upload speedsdancedroid(per the Speedtest app.) Hope this helps! P.S. I didn't have to change the security of the router either, left it on WPA2
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2011
  11. Posiej

    Posiej New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This also worked for me! Thanks
     
  12. TheGlatMachine

    TheGlatMachine New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No luck for me. Changed the channel from auto (channel 6) to 1 and 11 before enabling multicast. Gonna try to change it back to channel 6 and see if that helps. Any other ideas would be greatly appreciated.

    It is a Comcast network, with Linksys WRT54GX2 if that helps (or matters)
     
  13. barkely

    barkely New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Possible Fix

    I was having the same problem for about a week. I could connect and surf using 3G but not using a wireless network through Comcast. We ended up resetting the wireless router and now I am back working.
    Not sure if it will help but it is worth a try.
     
  14. wolfdragon

    wolfdragon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Along with that...

    the previous mentioned methods are possible fixes, however if ur a linksys router owner it's probably not in ur best interest to uncheck the "multicast streaming" filter tab. for a quick 411 class, the multicast stream controls windows media, vlc, itunes, etc media streaming. it is possible to access ur network via this method and that is what the filter is for....layman terms explanation. u want the detailed version feel free to visit the sisco site i forget where to go but im sure it's there.
    Back on topic, if you've reset ur router and still have connection but no internet access final problem may lie in ur rom. (though this applies primarily to modded/custom rom phones) the radio update may cause a conflict with ur access especially if ur not gettin a good signal/ good web speed. this i cannot explain, but it is the situation. had the problem myself and fried my brain for days till i decided to try changing the radio and rom in that order. problem solved^_^

    link for better explanation.... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753242(v=ws.10).aspx
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2011
  15. slappy2040

    slappy2040 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks all...but still not working

    Thanks everyone for the suggestions. However, I think i tried everything that has been mentioned here and still no luck. I tried changing the router to "unsecured"....I tried changing from WPA to WPA2....I tried changing to "G-Only" mode....I tried updating the firmware for the router. Still nothing. I'm thinking it may be a compatibility issue with the router...i have a WRT54G from linksys. I couldn't find the "mixed stream" mode in the router settings. Maybe not available with this router?

    Anyone else with any suggestions?
     
Search tags for this page

android phone connects to wifi but doesn't work

,
droid incredible 2 wifi not working
,
droid incredible connected to wifi but no internet
,
droid incredible internet not working
,
droid incredible problems with wifi
,
how to connect htc incredible 2 to wifi
,
how to reset wifi in htc incriedble s
,

htc droid incredible 2 wifi problems

,

htc incredible 2 wifi problems

,

htc incredible not connecting to wifi