Droid GPS on airplane

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by epkmd, Feb 16, 2010.

  1. epkmd

    epkmd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Should the Droid GPS work in an airplane (near the window of course)?:)
     
  2. TimothyLHaas

    TimothyLHaas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mount Morris New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    I flew in from Florida to NY on airtran, no gps signal at all
     
  3. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Interesting question. I've not flow since I purchased my Droid. I just put mine into airplane mode. When I opened my maps the GPS activated and said I was at my home.

    The FAA is funny so perhaps the shield the GPS signal

    Mike
     
  4. sam5828

    sam5828 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i havent used my droid on one but i did my dare to see how high we were and how fast we were going it worked to a certain height 30,000 maybe i forget and the speed was around 450 500 cant remember
     
  5. Zenmervolt

    Zenmervolt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can see how it might work, but I wouldn't expect it to always work. An airplane's fuselage isn't the best thing in the world for signal strength and IIRC it's more difficult for GPS devices to get a lock when they are moving at high speeds.

    And sam is remarkably close, possibly right on depending on weather conditions. Commercial jetliners usually cruise between 32,000 and 35,000 feet and between 450 and 550 mph indicated airspeed depending on the specific aircraft model (Airbus A320 series cruise around 500 mph as do newer 737s, older 737s cruise at about 475 mph, and 757s cruise at around 530 mph) and on weather conditions.
     
  6. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    The only way it will work is if it can get three sat's out the side and a good signal.

    Likely not considering the size. My Aviation 496 however loves it, that is if I happen to be stuck where there are side windows (use ext antenna).
     
  7. splatmatic

    splatmatic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    my blackberry curve allowed me too use the GPS at about 10,000ft. Its totally possible for it work if It can lock on, and don't expect the maps to load. Only thing that worked was how fast the plane was traveling..... and it was having a heart-attack while doing so.
     
  8. Hamsteak78

    Hamsteak78 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was able to use it on a plane. I was stilling by a window so maybe that's why I was able to get a good signal. I used My GPS Status, and good good altitude and speed. I was able to track myself using a cache map program (I think it was Map+, but can't remember for sure).
     
  9. doubledroid

    doubledroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Texas City, Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Used a NUVI

    I have done this with a NUVI 770. I am not sure what the stewardess thought about it, but I was in first class and in the window seat. It was amazing, really, to see your positon over the states and be able to see the direction and speed.

    It usually took a while to lock onto the satellites, but once it caught a signal it would keep it. It's addicting, because you can get a much better sense of what is going on when flights are being diverted / delayed.

    On the larger 777's, Continental always has a location information screen appearing intermittently during the flight on monitors, but they turn it off whenever you get close to landing or when they deem necessary.

    Being able to use my GPS was a bit unnerving, because technically the data could be collected used later.

    Given that, I don't see why the Droid wouldn't eventually lock onto a satellite signal and be able to intepret it. I assume the Garmin units were a bit more optimized for this process - and I am even thinking there are specific Garmins for pilots to be using.
     
Search tags for this page
airplane gps android
,
airplane mode on cruise
,
android gps plane
,
android, gps to use in airplane flight
,
does android gps work in an airplane
,
gps app android on aeroplane
,
gps in airplane
,

gps on airplane

,
will android gps work on a plane
,
will android gps work on plane