droid eris has no service because I'm a boob

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by jaredvizball, Aug 18, 2010.

  1. jaredvizball

    jaredvizball New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I rooted my eris and downloaded a market fix application. It resulted in my phone no longer being able detect its own location/data/phone. The data connect wont even allow me to tweak mobile network or wifi settings under settings/wireless&network.

    I have powered off, removed the battery, and even wiped the phone to no avail.

    Does anyone have any ideas, my stupidity is making me sick to my stomach.

    They have made the process of rooting so easy...ugh ..I was so naive.

    The application I ran was: Droid Eris Market Fix App - One Click Fix v1.4
    Which I found here: Droid Eris Market Fix App - One Click Fix v1.4 - xda-developers
    Looking back, I don't know if I ran backup prior to installing it.

    Prior to this, I rooted the phone using the following apk:
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/8699733/erisone010.apk
    Which was so easy I feel guilty.
    Is my phone manifesting my guilt?

    I hope these details are precise enough, but when it comes to boobs, I'm like dolly parton's areola .
     
  2. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    You're a boob? Crap, you're going to get a lot of feeling, er, feel up requests from this horde ... :icon_evil:


    You're not a boob.

    What market fix application did you download? How? It's in the details, details .... Take everyone thru what you did, exactly what you did.

    How you rooted, what you ran, etc.
     
  3. jaredvizball

    jaredvizball New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The application I ran was: Droid Eris Market Fix App - One Click Fix v1.4
    Which I found here: Droid Eris Market Fix App - One Click Fix v1.4 - xda-developers
    Looking back, I don't know if I ran backup prior to installing it.

    Prior to this, I rooted the phone using the following apk:
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/8699733/erisone010.apk
    Which was so easy I feel guilty.
    Is my phone manifesting my guilt?

    I hope these details are precise enough, but when it comes to boobs, I'm like dolly parton's areola .

    thanks for the humor, I feel a little better
     
  4. LoneWolfArcher

    LoneWolfArcher Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    465
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Ratings:
    +613
    I know you did a NANDROID back-up before flashing right? Just restore! dancedroid
     
  5. LoneWolfArcher

    LoneWolfArcher Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    465
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Ratings:
    +613
    Just saw you didn't do a back-up. Reflash with the ROM again.
     
  6. jaredvizball

    jaredvizball New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didnt.

    I had used an application called my backup assuming it was the same thing.
    Then, when I tried to open the silly backup application, it informed me that I have no data there.. So I guess I should probably kill myself now
     
  7. jaredvizball

    jaredvizball New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe I am misunderstanding you because "refresh the ROM" should be straightforward. I had erased the application that had allowed me to install the new ROM after rooting the phone per request of its creator.. The install was a one click scenario, I never involved a pc in the process. Should I see if I I can involve a PC and add the previous ROM or something different? After trying to figure out what was wrong I had restored the phone to factory settings, is there something there that I should try and reflash? I am sorry I am so ignorant. It is really amazing that anyone would use there time in this kind of support capacity, I'm blown away. thank you
     
  8. LoneWolfArcher

    LoneWolfArcher Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    465
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Ratings:
    +613
    Universal Eris Root for Dummies! - Android Forums

    Try that. There should be a way to boot into recovery mode, usually holding the down volume when hitting the power button.
     
  9. LoneWolfArcher

    LoneWolfArcher Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    465
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Ratings:
    +613
    Also, try mounting your sdcard to a pc (you can use the phone or you can try putting it into a memory card reader) in order to copy the PlainJaneT2 Rom or any other rom you want to flash.
     
  10. jaredvizball

    jaredvizball New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    so, the whole issue was the fact that I had no ROM installed after I rooted. Thank you for all your help guys.
     
  11. denakisland

    denakisland Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pacific NW. Not so North and not so West.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not necessarily as I understand. I have no ROM installed after I rooted and my phone functions perfectly normal. I'm getting ready to flash my first rom, so we'll see how that goes!
     
Search tags for this page
droid eris market fix no service
,

droid eris no service

,
htc droid eris no service
,
verizon htc eris has no service