Droid dropping my saved WiFi connection

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Matth3w, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    This has been happening recently, though nothing about the phone or wireless has changed. But the wireless router works perfectly well, as three of my four home computers run off the wireless router (including my Verizon Network Extender). The stuff is saved and the WiFi is turned on. As I type this I am sitting like 2 feet from the router.

    Why is it dropping my signal and switching to 3g?
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I have the same exact problem. I was told to try it in airplane mode but that didn't help either. I have a good signal, I run a laptop and two TiVo's off my home wireless network but Droid can't seem to hold a signal.
  3. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Could it be the channel used on the router? Anyone know what is better for Droid, high or low channels?
  4. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    According to a thread I found somewhere else, it said try changing the security to AES. I'm going to try it and see what happens. I also switched from channel 2 to 5.
  5. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Curious, what brand of router are you guys using? This isn't the first thread I've seen about this, there seams to be some issues with the wi-fi. Just wondering, I know a thread I saw here and a few on another Android forum had problems with Netgear. I've run on several Linksys and Belkins with no problems.
  6. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i am having the same problem. i just replaced a linksys router with a netgear router and now it drops it from time to time. it never dropped the linksys, so that makes me assume it's a router issue or an issue with a setting on the router.
  7. unix.punkx
    Offline

    unix.punkx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    Yes KSI beat me to it, what kind of router are you guys using? That very well could be the issue.
  8. unix.punkx
    Offline

    unix.punkx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    I've never ever ever ever trusted Netgear, being an Apple person, and completely unbiased I love their wireless router. Linksys is great too, not so much for Macs however
  9. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I have a Linksys WRT54G. And we definitely aren't the only ones...here is a 56 page thread on the subject:

    https://supportforums.motorola.com/...8CB0D427355A842A393F.node0?start=825&tstart=0
  10. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Yeah, I've seen several threads on it on the other sites. Got to be the phone(s) then (or more likely an app conflict or something). That's the same router I have here at home and I've not had a problem yet (knock on wood). I use the wi-fi daily syncing and browsing and never had it drop.
  11. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Well I wish I could specifically block Wireless Networks from even being seen on my phone...perhaps my neighbor's router is tricking the phone or something.

    For now I made a couple of adjustments from that other thread to see if I can resolve the problem (so far, so good...about 99% since posting this thread):

    - Changed the security to WPA2 Personal (only)
    - Changed the channel to 7
    - Changed WPA algorithms to AES
  12. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    That might explain it. I just checked my router out of curiosity and those are/were the settings that I had (well, I have TKIP-AES).

    Just my $.02 but one thing I've always done that you might want to try is to enable your MAC filter (set it to "allow only listed devices"). I've been doing this for a while and, IMHO it seems to keep the connections a bit more stable (guess it's not worrying about any other devices that it sees). It's also just a good security measure in general.
  13. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my last linksys only lasted me 6 months, so i lost all faith in linksys.
  14. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    That was my experience with Netgear, lol. I was a HUGE Netgear fan and then they wen to crap on me and some friends. To each their own. The newer Linksys routers (at least many of them) have Cisco boards in them and I've found them to be pretty good/reliable. But in all fairness it seams ALL the consumer brands have very spotty records, at least lately.
  15. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I just went through several pages of this and there just doesn't seem to be a definitive answer. I tried adding my ip address and all that stuff myself and that kept it from connecting at all, Went back to my regular settings.
  16. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Well it isn't working. I'm back to 3G which sucks inside my house. Can't connect to my WiFi.
  17. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I can connect and sometimes stay connected. It's just that every once in a while it drops the connection.

    You know what's interesting, I had the same problem with my Blackberry Storm 2.
  18. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Just to double check if you were trying the MAC address remember that the default setting on the router is "block listed" you have to change it to "allow only." Just saying, I know I've made that mistake a few times, lol. And double check the MAC you entered sometimes it seems to be case sensitive for some reason (though it shouldn't be).
  19. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I don't know what you're talking about with the MAC...can you explain?
  20. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    On your router you can configure it to only allow certain computers/device to connect and use your network. This is called "MAC Filtering." It's generally considered a better practice (particularly for home/private use) because it's an added layer of security that makes in MUCH harder (though still possible) for unwanted people to gain access to your network.

    Steps:
    *If possible you should use a wired connection to your router to set this up.
    1-Get your MAC address from your phone and other wireless devices (laptops ect.). On you phone this is found under settings>wireless & network>wi-fi settings>menu>advanced - it will look like the 00:21:5E:5A:5C:E2
    2-Log into your router and goto wireless>wireless MAC Filter and select "Enable Wireless MAC Filter" and select "Permit ONLY PC's listed"
    3-Select "edit MAC Filter list" and in the new window add your Droids (and other) MAC address
    4-Save all changes and exit

    Note that with this enabled you will have to add each of your devices to the list to allow them access. It is important that if you don't have a wired connection to your router that you add you current computers MAC address FIRST. Otherwise you will loose your connection to the router.

    For your laptops and other devices do a quick google search for directions, it's normally easy. It's best to get the addresses off of the devices themselves (it's really easy). On Windows machines it can normally be found by going to your network connections and selecting your current network and then selecting 'Details' it will be shown as the "Physical Address"

    Hope that helps. If it doesn't solve your connection problem at least your network will now be more secure.
Search tags for this page

android losing wireless

,

android phone drops wifi connection

,
droid 3 dropping wireless
,

droid charge drops wii fi

,
droid dna keeps dropping wifi
,

droid dropping wifi

,
droid incredible keeps dropping wifi connection
,
droid razr dropping wifi netgear
,

droid x keeps losing wifi connection

,

keep losing wifi connection on android

,
linksys router android dropping service
,
wireless dropping android