Droid dropping my saved WiFi connection

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Matth3w, Jan 23, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Ratings:
    +0
    This has been happening recently, though nothing about the phone or wireless has changed. But the wireless router works perfectly well, as three of my four home computers run off the wireless router (including my Verizon Network Extender). The stuff is saved and the WiFi is turned on. As I type this I am sitting like 2 feet from the router.

    Why is it dropping my signal and switching to 3g?
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    I have the same exact problem. I was told to try it in airplane mode but that didn't help either. I have a good signal, I run a laptop and two TiVo's off my home wireless network but Droid can't seem to hold a signal.
  3. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could it be the channel used on the router? Anyone know what is better for Droid, high or low channels?
  4. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Ratings:
    +0
    According to a thread I found somewhere else, it said try changing the security to AES. I'm going to try it and see what happens. I also switched from channel 2 to 5.
  5. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    Curious, what brand of router are you guys using? This isn't the first thread I've seen about this, there seams to be some issues with the wi-fi. Just wondering, I know a thread I saw here and a few on another Android forum had problems with Netgear. I've run on several Linksys and Belkins with no problems.
  6. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    i am having the same problem. i just replaced a linksys router with a netgear router and now it drops it from time to time. it never dropped the linksys, so that makes me assume it's a router issue or an issue with a setting on the router.
  7. unix.punkx
    Offline

    unix.punkx Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes KSI beat me to it, what kind of router are you guys using? That very well could be the issue.
  8. unix.punkx
    Offline

    unix.punkx Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've never ever ever ever trusted Netgear, being an Apple person, and completely unbiased I love their wireless router. Linksys is great too, not so much for Macs however
  9. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Linksys WRT54G. And we definitely aren't the only ones...here is a 56 page thread on the subject:

    https://supportforums.motorola.com/...8CB0D427355A842A393F.node0?start=825&tstart=0
  10. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah, I've seen several threads on it on the other sites. Got to be the phone(s) then (or more likely an app conflict or something). That's the same router I have here at home and I've not had a problem yet (knock on wood). I use the wi-fi daily syncing and browsing and never had it drop.
  11. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I wish I could specifically block Wireless Networks from even being seen on my phone...perhaps my neighbor's router is tricking the phone or something.

    For now I made a couple of adjustments from that other thread to see if I can resolve the problem (so far, so good...about 99% since posting this thread):

    - Changed the security to WPA2 Personal (only)
    - Changed the channel to 7
    - Changed WPA algorithms to AES
  12. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    That might explain it. I just checked my router out of curiosity and those are/were the settings that I had (well, I have TKIP-AES).

    Just my $.02 but one thing I've always done that you might want to try is to enable your MAC filter (set it to "allow only listed devices"). I've been doing this for a while and, IMHO it seems to keep the connections a bit more stable (guess it's not worrying about any other devices that it sees). It's also just a good security measure in general.
  13. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    my last linksys only lasted me 6 months, so i lost all faith in linksys.
  14. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    That was my experience with Netgear, lol. I was a HUGE Netgear fan and then they wen to crap on me and some friends. To each their own. The newer Linksys routers (at least many of them) have Cisco boards in them and I've found them to be pretty good/reliable. But in all fairness it seams ALL the consumer brands have very spotty records, at least lately.
  15. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    I just went through several pages of this and there just doesn't seem to be a definitive answer. I tried adding my ip address and all that stuff myself and that kept it from connecting at all, Went back to my regular settings.
Search tags for this page

android losing wireless

,

android phone drops wifi connection

,

droid charge drops wii fi

,
droid dna keeps dropping wifi
,

droid dropping wifi

,
droid razr dropping wifi netgear
,

droid x keeps losing wifi connection

,

keep losing wifi connection on android

,
linksys router android dropping service
,
wireless dropping android