Droid dialup

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by loosecannon39, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. loosecannon39

    loosecannon39 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No response last time so I'm trying again. Got my droid today. Hope to tether it soon. Is there any reason why I can't use it to connect to my present dial up until I am ready to tether??? Will this work, and will I fry anything on my new toy????
    DAN
     
  2. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    I really don't know anything about tethering other then I read you can't do it with Verizon. If I'm wrong don't worry, someone will correct me shortly.
     
  3. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    You can do it with VZW but you are violating the TOS. If they catch you you can be charged for all the data you have used.

    Look at PDAnet or Tether (formerly tetherberry)
     
  4. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,079
    Likes Received:
    1,506
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,670
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    i believe you can tether with a program with PDAnet. I'm not 100% sure though. If you tether I don't think you use dialup, but you use data connection through the phone. However, Verizon is against tethering with the Droid right now and if they catch you tethering there will be a harsh punishment.
     
  5. Guurzak

    Guurzak Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What do you mean, "connect to your present dialup"? Are you trying to use the Droid as a modem and call into a 56k analog dialup service? I don't think that will work and can't think of any reason why you'd want to. Can you explain more specifically what you're trying to do?
     
  6. loosecannon39

    loosecannon39 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am planning on tethering when available, but my pc is currently on dial up. I was asking if it is possible to use the droid instead of my home phone to connect to my dial up until the tethering is available.
    DAN
     
  7. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    Pretty sure the answer is no on that.....
     
  8. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    I'm pretty sure he's right. Never heard of using any smart phone for dial up.
     
  9. loosecannon39

    loosecannon39 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the response. Just talked to my son who is a computer whiz.(has an iphone) He agrees with the not happening opinion. I've read about the pdanet hookup for tethering but haven't decided yet whether or not to try it. This is my first smart phone and except for faster than dialup web use, it a toy rather than a necessity. Thanks again
    DAN
     
  10. Guurzak

    Guurzak Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can't use modern cellphones for analog data services- no 56k dialup, and no faxing. The digital encoding done at the cell towers is not compatible with the analog encoding used by fax/modems; the data lost by the digital codecs is not perceptible to the human ear but it's enough to mess up a computer.
     
  11. FireDroid

    FireDroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just use the droid instead of the home computer on dial up!!:icon_ devil:
     
  12. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,079
    Likes Received:
    1,506
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,670
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    How are you still on dialup?

    2010...didn't think they still had dialup to be honest.
     
Search tags for this page
android 56k modem
,

android dial up modem

,
android dial up modem app
,

android fax modem

,
android phone as dial up modem
,
dial up modem android
,
dial up modem app android
,
use android as a dial up modem
,
use android as dial up modem
,
use android phone as dial up modem