Droid Charge Benchmark

Discussion in 'Samsung Droid Charge' started by Ned, May 16, 2011.

  1. Ned

    Ned Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know quadrant is not the best benchmark out there but it is a standard that I have used on the phones I own.

    I was just at the local VZW store and was shocked to see the Charge come in at 998 the first run and 1009 the second run. I can get over 1000 with my D1 overclocked to just 900Mhz.

    Does the TouchWiz overlay really cause that much of a system strain?

    Other than performance I really liked the phone. Display was sharp and the formfactor is sleek.

    I am on the upgrade "hump" right now. I will keep my D1 until either it does not do something that I need/want it to do or VZW starts tiered 4G data plans.
     
  2. grinchy

    grinchy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lakeland,FL
    Ratings:
    +1
    holding out for bionic :)
     
  3. brockeverly

    brockeverly Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You will get much higher quadrant's once the devs get ahold of one. A more fair comparison would be your OG Droid bone stock vs Charge.
     
  4. pedromartinez

    pedromartinez Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got a 950 in the store after killing all the apps on the Charge. My stock Incredible 1 gets that score. I don't think it is worth $300.00 unless you really need 4G now. In that case it's perfect.
     
  5. Zetsumei

    Zetsumei Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cross Fiyahhhhhhh!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't let something as trival as quadrant/linpack (two programs that can be tweaked easily to give false scores) deter you from getting the phone if you like it. The question is will it do what YOU need it to do? I got the charge today after getting ****ty TB replacement after TB replacement, and I must say I am quite pleased. TBH I'm not gonna worry myself about single core dual core cpu on phones till another year or two when it definately will become standard. Everything on my charge works great, I'm not a huge fan of the plastic build, and theres like a small chip/bump on the bottom which im not going to bother with seeing my first charge had a big dent on side on the silver bezel. Not sure if its a standard thing just cause of the plastic build. But all in all it's a pretty solid phone. :icon_ banana:dancedroid
     
  6. czm2000

    czm2000 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No dent on mine.

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using Tapatalk
     
  7. Zetsumei

    Zetsumei Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cross Fiyahhhhhhh!
    Ratings:
    +0
    The one I have now is like a tiny bump on there near the the slot where you can remove the backplate. Since it's barely noticeable I'm not going to bother switching it out, I don't want risk getting a defective phone, or one that has dust/debris stuck under the screen.
     
  8. Stelv

    Stelv Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Western NY
    Ratings:
    +8
    Can someone tell me how much available memory there is on the Charge? When you long press home and go to task manager then ram management...what is the max?

    Sent from my fascinate
     
  9. Zetsumei

    Zetsumei Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cross Fiyahhhhhhh!
    Ratings:
    +0

    328 MB of RAM, with 200 + free.
     
  10. GDP

    GDP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's basically the same internal hardware as the Fascinate, which is perfectly capable of doing anything you need it to do. Buying a phone based on quadrant score is kind of silly. It is a valid concern that this phone has only 328 MB of RAM though. That seems a bit low
     
  11. Zetsumei

    Zetsumei Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cross Fiyahhhhhhh!
    Ratings:
    +0
    I agree with that completely, but who knows if more can be freed up once there's a bloat remove rom.
     
  12. Stelv

    Stelv Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Western NY
    Ratings:
    +8
    My Fascinate only has about 100mbs or less free'd up out of the total 328 at all times. The fact that 200mbs is free'd up may be a good sign. What is everyone else getting?


    Available Ram cannot be changed with root I believe. As it is unchangeable on my Fascinate with root, even after all the bloat is removed.