1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Droid Browser Not Working After OTA 2.2 Update

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by shawya, Aug 19, 2010.

  1. shawya
    Offline

    shawya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I received the OTA Froyo 2.2 update on my Droid 1 this morning. Ever since then, the stock browser doesn't work at all on 3G. I have Verizon, by the way. The 3G icon in the notification bar is on like normal, I have perfect reception, and it appears that all the other internet and data apps work over 3G fine, including Opera Mini, just not the stock browser. I also checked and found all my favorites had been erased. The exact error is a "webpage cannot be displayed" error. Anyone else have this problem, or maybe just know how to reinstall the browser? I absolutely want to avoid a factory reset, since it seems unnecessary at this point. I've looked literally all day online for an answer and got nothing. My phone is completely stock and it was an OTA update, so I'm stumped. Any help would be greatly appreciated, especially since it doesn't appear there's any way to have the browser button link to another browser (and I like the stock browser anyways).
  2. aminaked
    Offline

    aminaked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California, USA
    Have you tried rebooting?
  3. shawya
    Offline

    shawya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Damn I'm slow, probably should've included what I've tried so far. I've rebooted several times, as well as done a couple soft resets by pulling the battery while it was on and leaving it out for a couple minutes. Also cleared every cache in the browser, but no dice.
  4. aminaked
    Offline

    aminaked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California, USA
    Does the stock browser work over wifi or 1G?

    Other things to try:
    go phone settings > applications > manage applications > All tab > Browser > Clear data

    And:
    in browser settings > Reset to default

    The browser button will link to whatever the default browser is. I recommend that you use Dolphin HD. It has tabs and it enables you to keep the user agent set to computer/desktop so that you get full versions of web sites (not neutered mobile sites). In Dolphin's settings, click "Set as default browser".

    I know that's not the answer you were looking for, but I prefer Dolphin HD to the stock browser.
  5. abullock22
    Offline

    abullock22 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my browser stopped working also after the update..wierd!!
  6. aminaked
    Offline

    aminaked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California, USA
    Well, unless someone else has another idea...factory reset.
  7. abullock22
    Offline

    abullock22 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    might have to go that route - was going to just download dolphin HD and use that as my browser..turns out my market doesnt work either...doh!!
  8. aminaked
    Offline

    aminaked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California, USA
    OK, well, unfortunately I think your phone is a prime candidate for a factory reset.

    Takes notes on how you had everything set up. There are apps in the market that will email a list of your installed apps to yourself. Kinda frustrating tweaking all the settings just right, but not that bad.
  9. abullock22
    Offline

    abullock22 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    yeah, i figured i would need to, thanks for the help, and thanks verizon!! :icon_evil::icon_evil:
  10. aminaked
    Offline

    aminaked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California, USA
    Oh, I guess you can't download the app that emails your list of apps cuz your market is broken.

    Let us know if the reset fixed it!

    ***

    My girlfriend got a new X and we set it up just right. Finally, she decided that her iphone was garbage and it was time to port the old number to the X. We had some trouble so I called verizon and the nice rep started to help us. Next thing I know, the X is doing a factory reset! I'm like, wtf? The rep is like "Oh! Pull the battery out! Pull the battery out!" First of all, pulling the battery out in the middle of a reset seems like a bad idea. Second of all, the thing's got a case on it and getting to the battery isn't so easy. Anyway, my girlfriend didn't mind too much (at all) as she had wanted to set it up herself (without me mucking with it).

    I noticed on the very first visit to the market that all the free apps were still listed! I should have written down what was there but I exited out and the next time I went to the market, the list was clear.

    Thanks verizon!
  11. shawya
    Offline

    shawya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for all the responses. So I was driving by a Verizon store and decided to stop. The guy handling all the Froyo issues (there were 4 other people besides me at the time) said that he thinks the browser portion of my push got jacked while downloading. He said that if Google's servers glitched at all during a particular batch of updates, that everybody in the update was getting a bad push. I take that with a grain of salt, of course, but he basically said he needs to to a factory reset and then install the update again manually. So unless I hear otherwise, it looks like I'll need to back up everything and then I get to redo all my settings. Pain in the ass. Too bad, cuz I've liked Froyo so far. I'll let you guys know how it goes.
  12. aminaked
    Offline

    aminaked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California, USA
    Google server glitched? Bad batch of updates? Interesting hypothesis. I would think Google would be smart enough to at least run an MD5 sum to make sure the download wasn't corrupted, but what do I know?
  13. abullock22
    Offline

    abullock22 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i did a soft reset on mine and it seems to be working fine now...let us know how yours turns out
Search tags for this page
android 2.2 internet browser not working
,
android market not working after 2.2 update
,
bowser for droid charge not working
,
brower not working this morning
,
browser doesn't work droid x2
,

browser not working on droid x

,
browser on droid x doesnt work but everything else does
,
droid verizon bionic not working after 4.2.4 update
,
droid2 not downloading by browser
,
my browser stopped working droid 4
,
my stock browser doesnt work after system update
,
stock browser in froyo stop working