Droid bionic is not connecting correctly, even though 5bars of 4g avalible

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by thrgk, Dec 5, 2011.

  1. thrgk

    thrgk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hey guys, i just got my bionic, and it has the full 4g service, however it just does not load, like i can see the up and down arrows next to the 4g symbol not move, there is full service, but it like wont use it or something. Is there a way to fix this? its brand new phone, and sim card just got it today.
    thanks
     
  2. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,080
    Likes Received:
    1,508
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,672
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    Only in the browser?

    Do other apps that use data load up fine?
     
  3. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,080
    Likes Received:
    1,508
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,672
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    you can try dialing *228 and option 2
     
  4. Anubis520

    Anubis520 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    *228 doesnt work for 4g phones

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  5. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    That doesn't work for us we have Sim cards and run on a 700mhz LTE band not the same as regular cdma

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  6. thrgk

    thrgk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    no, its in the market, borwser, everything, it takes forever to do anything with full 3g or 4g, and its brand new with brand new sim. I could not even get to this forum on it because it took like 2mins and said unavalible. Also, the 4g comes and goes, its weird, mean im fully covered, and past me, so why does it come and go? i have it set cmda/lte. Plz help me get this fixed, i want a phone that is fast and connects properly.
     
  7. thrgk

    thrgk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    if anyone has aim that could help me, plz take a few mins and lets get this fixed, it just came and i want to return it, mean it should connect lol.
     
  8. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,080
    Likes Received:
    1,508
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,672
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    was not aware the *228 option doesn't work, whoops. Thanks for letting me know!:D
     
  9. FunN4Lo

    FunN4Lo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Its happened to me once or twice with perfect 4g bars. Toggling Airplane mode on/off fixed it for me
     
  10. mamawm

    mamawm Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    mississippi
    Ratings:
    +3
    Try a hard reboot and see if it improves.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  11. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    There is also an app called Restart Connection which is like the Airplane Mode.
     
  12. thrgk

    thrgk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    will getting a new phone, might solve the problem? same bionic, just a different one.
     
Search tags for this page
4g not working on droid bionic
,
bionic not connecting to 4g
,

droid bionic not connecting to 4g

,

droid bionic not getting 4g

,
droid bionic will not connect to 3g