Droid at 600mhz- N900 does it, why not Droid too?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by rushmore, Jan 20, 2010.

  1. rushmore

    rushmore Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used the Droid for a few weeks, but returned it for the N900 since I stayed on Tmo due to contract obligations. Now that I am clear of this, I prefer Verizon due to 3G where I live, so looking at Droid again. (Tmo let me out of contract due to poor coverage where I live).

    The Droid and N900 have the same chipsets, but I wonder why the N900 has no problem running at 600mhz playing Duke Nukem and Quake 3, but Droid is set at 550mhz cap and I keep on hearing the Droid is unstable at 600mhz and the chip life is less.

    How does the N900 have no problems scaling to 600mhz for extended periods, but the Droid can not? Same chipset, so Droid should be fine to scale dynamically up to the max 600mhz.

    What is the difference between Droid and the N900 as far as 600mhz?

    BTW, the N900 is now my netbook and media player using wifi. 2G radio on the N900 sucks about as bad as the one on Nexus.
     
  2. Jeremy556

    Jeremy556 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cooling and battery life.

    I am running mine at 600mhz, as are many other people.
     
  3. Big Lou

    Big Lou Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It has troubles with it because we have to hack the phone to enable it. Motorola underclocked it purely for battery life; it had nothing to do with stability.
     
  4. Topsy

    Topsy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, New Mexico
    Ratings:
    +0
    Search is your friend, lots of threads about 600 Mhz and how to do it.
     
  5. lockdownx1x

    lockdownx1x Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Sholes.info 2.0.1 is running my Droid at 600MHz just fine.
     
  6. miamidroid

    miamidroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have 2 droids, one at 550 and one at 600, they are both stable. I dont know where anyone would say that its not stable at 600... IT IS UNDERCLOCKED, so bringing it to its native clock speed is not overclocking, the chip was meant to run at 600 so its definately stable.
     
Search tags for this page

n900