Droid 4 Utility for Windows/Mac/Linux

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Hacks' started by skylarmb, Feb 28, 2012.

  1. cbalde04

    cbalde04 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey, since we have the fastboot files now, could we get a restor option built into this tool? @DHacker29 put together a lifesaver in the released root tool that saved my life when rsdlite failed me (and many others). I tweeted him yesterday, but it might be a good idea to throw it into this tool vs making another one. He said it shouldn't be hard to make one.
    Just an idea.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
     
  2. Solange305

    Solange305 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive been a longtime jailbreaker on my iphones, but new to android. I used this guide to root my Droid 4, but it seems to be outdated (it mentions gingerbread 2.3.5, and Im on 2.3.6):

    Root DROID 4 On Android 2.3.5 Gingerbread [How-to Tutorial] | Redmond Pie

    I already rooted my phone using it though, can I reroot it using the guide in this thread, or does it not make a difference? Sorry for the super noob questions....
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2012
  3. zero7404

    zero7404 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just bought a d4, planning on rooting it. just curious, what is safestrap ? is it the equivalent of droid2 bootstrap ?

    i dont think its necessary to install it because i wont be romming the phone, going to hang out for the official ICS build when its released.

    so does anyone know if i do install ota rootkeeper, when the phone is updated to ICS, will it keep root or lose it ?

    ---
    posted via android
     
  4. zero7404

    zero7404 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    is it true that the droid 4 has a gsm radio for roaming overseas, or is it just capable of roaming on networks with cdma/lte b13 frequencies ?

    if it does have a gsm radio its odd that its not mentioned in the specs on motorola's web site. i heard that ifixit tore one down and found a gsm radio onboard, but why then would this info not be posted to the public ?

    verizon announced it will be enabled via software update, so i guess it does have the capability. what im not sure about is whether the radios can be unlocked to allow other sim cards to be used when in europe.

    ---
    posted via android
     
  5. 4low4fun

    4low4fun Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    When I try and run this utility unzipped it only opens for a split second then closes.. I am running as administrator, I am plugged in using factory cable, I am on charge only, I do have de bugging enabled..
    I'm pretty sure I've seen some guys on here complaining about their dell computers not cooperating with rooting and flashing. Could that be my problem?
    What am I doing wrong?
     
  6. TechTinker

    TechTinker Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's not seeming to work for me. I ran as admin, (im using windows 7) it has debugging enabled, and its charge only. Though when I run and try to root my phone it keeps saying "the system cannot find the path specified"

    imgur: the simple image sharer
     
  7. a_lazy_dude

    a_lazy_dude New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Atlantic Highlands, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had the same exact problem. Ended up rooting by running the exploit .bat directly: Security Research by Dan Rosenberg

    Just incase it helps the dev fix this issue, when I ran the exploit, the first lines in the console read:
    [*] Waiting for device...
    * daemon not running. starting it now *
    * daemon started successfully *
    [*] Device found.

    ...after which the rest of the root exploit went through successfully.
     
  8. Droid_Boi86

    Droid_Boi86 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona[Central Park]
    Ratings:
    +0
    ...I followed the instructions step by step, I have windows7. My first go around didn't go well, actually ran into same problems tht the above posters went thru. I thought I was SOL, when I tried the second time around I just double clicked instead of right clicking and ran it without doin it as Admin....poof! Sucesss!!

    Rum the program without having to run it as Admin..

    Sent from my DROID4 using Droid Forums
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2012
  9. elektrosoundwave

    elektrosoundwave Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Posting my thanks from my rooted Droid 4. :D
     
  10. ladykiller

    ladykiller New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its not working for me :sad-b:



    I followed the directions that standard101 has typed out.

    Ran Droid4Windows.bat as administrator and chose option 1. Hit enter at the "Before continuing, ensure USB....".

    I get the following....

    Waiting for device...
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    Device found.
    Deploying payload...
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    Owning phone...
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    Waiting for phone to reboot.
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    Root successful! Persisting...
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    Cleaning up...
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    Rebooting...
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    Exploit complete!
    The system cannot find the path specified.

    Please make a selection or hit ENTER to return:

    ...and it doesn't actually do anything.

    Please help!!
     
  11. ladykiller

    ladykiller New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please disregard my previous post.

    I followed the suggestion of Droid_Boi86 and just ran the .bat file and now I have a Superuser Icon

    dancedroid
     
  12. Droid_Boi86

    Droid_Boi86 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona[Central Park]
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad u got it working.. :)))

    Sent from my rooted DROID4
     
  13. sleezy

    sleezy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rooted, SS'd, created recovery of stock+root, no problems. Booted into Safe Strap a couple times no problem, but now, if I hit menu, it boot loops. If I hit search, it starts normally.

    Two things I possibly messed up on:

    1: I downloaded Rom Manager and premium out of pure habit, but I realized my mistake and uninstalled them without running anything

    2: I installed Busy Box Installer, and when I clicked install, it gave me an error saying that it was not compatible with my device. I have also uninstalled Busy Box Installer.

    Anybody know why booting into recovery loops me, but booting regular works fine? I haven't seen this issue in this or any other threads.

    Thanks!
     
  14. LocoRon

    LocoRon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    FYI for any Linux users trying this:

    It works, but not with sudo. :(

    If you want to go the sudo route, just use 'sudo su', then run the script :D

    BTW:

    Huge thanks to all those who have made this possible! You guys rock!
     
  15. djetch

    djetch New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure if I'm doing something wrong but none of the download links work at this time...
     
Search tags for this page
cannot root droid 4 jb linux
,
droid 4 jb utility
,
droid 4 root mac
,

droid 4 root utility

,

droid 4 utility

,
droid 4 utility linux
,
droid4windows.bat download
,
f82bf8d8a085ff95b696712b8caa0f1b
,
how to root droid 4 on mac
,
md5: f82bf8d8a085ff95b696712b8caa0f1b