1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Droid 4 Ram upgrade!

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Hacks' started by jmagi, Jul 25, 2013.

  1. jmagi
    Offline

    jmagi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can anyone tell me off-hand what would happen if i took the memory chip out of one droid 4 motherboard and soldered it in connection to the present chip on another droid 4 motherboard?

    could i double up my memory in this way?

    Sent from my DROID4 using Xparent Skyblue Tapatalk 2
  2. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    lol prob not
  3. GuitarSkater
    Offline

    GuitarSkater New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I feel like if you have to ask what would happen, you shouldn't be attempting any custom circuitry work period.



    And no, it will not work.
  4. jmagi
    Offline

    jmagi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well it wouldnt be the first time someone said there was no way and i found one. well ok that was maybe far fetched. what i should probably be asking is if i can source a 2gb ram chip of the same architecture to replace the current one with. im pretty sure that would work.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Xparent Skyblue Tapatalk 2
  5. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    lol you have no clue what your doing or the limitatins of a locked bootloader. you are also forgetting about the memory controller and the firmware for that and the maping of it within the android os. just quit it lol
  6. SylenThunder
    Offline

    SylenThunder New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    Just a curiosity but.....
    Why does the phone need more RAM? I put all the apps on a 16GB SD and have plenty of RAM for running all of my programs AND having stock and Cyanogen ROM's loaded.
  7. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    I guess to multitask more apps at once. My og droid has cm9 on it and it closes apps all the time due to its 256 mb of ram.
Search tags for this page
4-lom droid memory chips
,
add more ram to droid 4
,
can i add more ram to droid 4
,
can i increase ram on motorola droid 4
,
droid 4 full ram
,
droid 4 increase ram
,
droid 4 keypad upgrade options
,
droid 4 memory
,

droid 4 memory upgrade

,

droid 4 ram

,
droid bionic ram upgrade
,
how do i add ram to my droid4
,

how to add ram to droid 4

,
memory upgrade droid 4 phone
,
more ram for droid 4