Droid 4 GSM Clarification

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 4' started by s4pphire, Jun 29, 2012.

  1. s4pphire
    Offline

    s4pphire New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    Recently my Droid 3's keyboard started crapping out and I'm considering the Droid 4. After some searching I gathered that the ICS leak will fully enable the Droid 4's GSM capabilities, however, I'm looking for some clarification about a couple of things:


    1: Will a stock Verizon Droid 4 (no unlock) work with a foreign (UK) network assuming I'm using the leaked ICS to enable GSM or would I need to purchase an unlocked Droid 4?

    2: Are there any issues, such as 3G not working, poor voice quality etc.?


    Thanks for any input, I've searched but couldn't find any definitive answers to the above.
  2. fatihx
    Offline

    fatihx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    there is no unlock for droid4 becaus it is factory unlocked :happy3:..

    you can use gsm with ics leak without any problem.. it works like just normal gsm phone for me. i live in germany and use also data connection..
  3. s4pphire
    Offline

    s4pphire New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks a lot for clearing that up for me.
  4. Germanguy
    Offline

    Germanguy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you ever get your data problem fixed? And if so how?
  5. ered
    Offline

    ered New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Fatihx,

    Are you using a Germany carrier? and does the phone function normally? Gps, Navigation, sms ect ect
  6. fatihx
    Offline

    fatihx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea i got it finally. it was a silly problem that i have typed all the time wrong apn settings.. :blink:

    @ered yes i use a Germany carrier. everything carrer based work form just fine..:happy3:
  7. Germanguy
    Offline

    Germanguy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Where did you find the correct settings? I am planning to use a Fonic SIM card in Germany which runs on the O2 network.
  8. fatihx
    Offline

    fatihx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my problem was about apn name , i had written internet.e-plus.net
    instead of internet.eplus.net
  9. droiduh
    Offline

    droiduh New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Garden State
    That's funny... I checked my phone and it say LOCKED?
  10. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Checked it how, and where does it say "Locked"? The normal message would be something like "Subsidy Code" or "Network Unlock Code"
  11. droiduh
    Offline

    droiduh New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Garden State
    I checked by going to Boost Mode Menu, AP Fastboot, and there the message: Device is LOCKED. Status Code: 0

    Am I wrong?
  12. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is bootloader locked, which, while very important to many, is nothing to do with the SIM slot being locked to Verizon, which is what was being referred to.

    SIM slot locking determines whether a non-Verizon GSM SIM can be used in the phone, and at least at present, it appears that the phone is unlocked for this purpose.
Search tags for this page
droid 4 factory unlocked
,

droid 4 gsm

,
droid 4 gsm unlocked
,
droid 4 on gsm
,
droid 4 unlock gsm
,
droid 4 unlocked gsm
,
gsm data not working on droid 4
,
gsm on droid 4
,
gsm unlock for droid 4
,
how to check droid 4 for unlocked
,
motorola droid 4 gsm version
,
motorola droid 4 unlocked gsm
,
problems using droid 4 in uk
,

unlock droid 4 for gsm