Droid 3 Unlock

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by DumbPhones, Jun 26, 2014.

  1. DumbPhones

    DumbPhones New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I recently got a Motorola Droid 3 that has been reset to the factory setting. When it turns on, it displays a message that says "Touch the android to begin." The only options that the phone allows are Emergency Call and Select Language. I don't know how to get to the screen where I would unlock it. Any ideas?
     
  2. leeshor

    leeshor Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4,363
    Likes Received:
    1,437
    Trophy Points:
    358
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +1,676
    Welcome to the forum

    Is it unresponsive? Can you swipe left or right?
     
  3. DumbPhones

    DumbPhones New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only option that is has (besides for switching to Spanish) is to touch the android to make a call that will start service. The menu drops if you swipe it down from the top, but it has no options, all it says is whether or not it is connected to a WiFi network. It responds when you try to use any of the options that it gives, but there is no option to input an unlock code or do anything else.
     
  4. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    10,644
    Likes Received:
    6,748
    Trophy Points:
    1,863
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +7,251
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Droid Z Force
    Have you activated it yet? Sounds like you are describing the activation screen.
     
  5. DumbPhones

    DumbPhones New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Activation

    Wouldn't I need to unlock the phone in order to activate it with any service provider other than the one that the phone came from? As well, is there any way to activate the phone without activating a service plan? As of now I don't have a service plan to put on the phone, and I'm trying to activate it without one.
    Thanks.
     
  6. indee2025

    indee2025 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hahahahahaha
    Back under the bridge you go, or you're 87 years young. :D
     
Search tags for this page
driod 3 email unlock
,
droid 3 unlock
,

tf700 unlock bootloader