droid 3, safestrapped 2.01, liberty rom 2.0

Discussion in 'Droid 3 Hacks' started by mbost, Aug 11, 2012.

  1. mbost
    Offline

    mbost New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington
    I have just run into an issue yesterday. All of the sudden, I have zero data connectivity and everysingle app crashes and I'm required to fc. Never run into a problem before. :( went back to non-safe operation for now and all is fine. Here's what I got: droid 3 5.709, safestrapped 2.01, super user 3.1.3, that's in non-safe mode. For some reason when I go safe and run liberty 2.0 everything is the same except I drop to droid 3 4.09 (I think, its the one that came before 5.09, sorry can't remember off the top of my head) and loose all data connectivity and everything fc's. What the heck? No matter what I do (full factory reset ect) nothing gets liberty working. Anybody else had this issue? Is liberty just getting too old now? It worked fine until Friday morning-ish. Any suggestions or help is greatly appreciated. :) thanks y'all.
  2. mbost
    Offline

    mbost New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington
    Oops, sorry. Not 5.709, its 5.7.906. My bad.
  3. shane1
    Offline

    shane1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ny
    Are you booting up with your charger plugged in? I had a similar problem and rebooted without the phone plugged in and all was good.
  4. mbost
    Offline

    mbost New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington
    Nope. Nothing plugged in. When the 5.7.09 update came out awhile ago, I was already rooted ect. The update forced and caused my phone to soft brick. So I headed to the verizon store. They sbf'd it and reset it. I got home later that week and rerooted it. Now, for some reason, the safe system is the old version and won't upgrade to the 5.7.09 update. I think because of that, I have zero data. I wonder if liberty is the problem. But I like liberty the best so far and don't want to change. Its just weird that I have problems now, and didn't before. But thanks for the info. It would be nice if it were that easy. Lol. :)
  5. mbost
    Offline

    mbost New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington
    Lol. I did it again. Oops. 5.7.906. Not the other way around. Grrr!
  6. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Liberty is not based on .906 that is why it shows a different system number. Nothing you can do will fix that unless you use a ROM built with the .906 system.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
  7. mbost
    Offline

    mbost New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington
    I had figured as much. Has anyone else had problems with data? :( I guess ill have to get rid of liberty. :(
Search tags for this page
best rom safestrap droid 3
,

droid 3 liberity rom

,
droid liberty rom factory reset
,
liberty 3 for the d3 2.0
,
liberty 3 for the d3 2.0 droid 3
,

liberty droid 3

,

liberty for droid 3

,

liberty rom 2.0 droid 3

,
liberty rom droid 3 safe strap
,
liberty rom safestrap
,

liberty rom using safestrap

,

safestrap 2.0 droid 3