Droid 3 OTA for 2.3.5?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by jellydroid13, Oct 20, 2011.

  1. jellydroid13

    jellydroid13 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i saw the new 2.3.5 blur on the razr and it looks a lot quicker obviously some of that is due to the better specs but some is the new blur so will we be getting some of that?
     
  2. leobg

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    RAZR has not only better CPU (4430 vs 4460) but also twice as much RAM which is mostly the reason interface moves smoother. Why MOTO dropped the ball with the RAM on D3 is beyond me.

    Back on topic: it is quite possible we see 2.3.5 as the Chinese Milestone 3 runs 2.3.5, so it sounds they already moved the base. I say give us some Ice Cream Sandwich love instead :)

    Sent from my XT860 using Tapatalk
     
  3. tcrews

    tcrews Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +22
    Looks like the Razr is running the 4430 and not the 4460...according to Droid-life.com


     
  4. Fr33dom

    Fr33dom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    And RAM does not make an Android smoother unless you are running quite a few large apps.
     
  5. leobg

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    It doesn't. Until you put few memory hungry widgets on your home screen and try to use Navigation while listening to online radio. And when an email pops in from your Exchange Active Sync connection and you decide to check it out, yhings start getting quite lagy. Not if you have enough RAM at your disposal. Do you believe they furnish all new high end phones with a gig for no reason?
    OG Droid had 256MB, Droid 2 and 3 are 512MB. Jump from 256 to 512 is really noticeable if you try to do more than one thing at a time. Jump from 512 to 1G might not be as noticeable, but certainly is. I have been comparing Atrix with the D3 - in many aspects Atrix feels faster especially when you get more than couple of app loaded.
    Now with RAZR confirmed having the same CPU as D3, it will be very good side-to-side comparison between the two. I am sure RAZR will be smoking out D3, even without trying it, just because of the RAM.
     
  6. TyrannoTaurus

    TyrannoTaurus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northern IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe that the extra RAM in both the Atrix and Bionic are used EXCLUSIVELY for webtop. Meaning any perceived difference that you see is most likely a placebo effect. So, no, they are not providing extra RAM for no reason, the reason is webtop.
     
  7. leobg

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Nope. When you don't use the webtop, all RAM is at your disposal. Webtop requires extra RAM to run, this is why webtop is not compatible with D3 - due to lack of RAM - they haven't integrated this feature.
     
  8. ndoren

    ndoren Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I don't see any lag associated with the limited RAM. Instead, I see Android killing a lot of processes when I load a RAM hungry app. Perhaps the worst case is using the built-in camera app. Lots of things get killed that I do NOT want killed off, including my yahoo connection, skype connection, and imap push (k-9 mail). Surprising, given I'm rooted and reasonably debloated. My biggest complaint about this phone is it's serious lack of RAM. It's not like I'm running HD games and a lot of other stuff all together. Just pulling up the camera app for a quick photo overhwelms the RAM on this thing. Neall
     
  9. spillner

    spillner Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Western NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    ATRIX is terribly laggy. I compared my d3 to it at my Sis-in-laws att store and the D3 blew it away. GB is very good at managing RAM, I've never ran into a memory problem on the D3
     
  10. ndoren

    ndoren Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Agreed... but android manages RAM by killing off "weaker" processes (first the empties, then content providers,then hiddden, then secondary, visible and foreground). Android does what it has to do... no faults there. However, big memory hog apps (such as the camera app) force android to kill off stuff in the prescribed order. Unfortunately, I think there is a definite shortage of RAM in the D3, at least relative to the number of apps that typically run, and their associated RAM requirements. Thus, the instantiation of big apps cause the kill of other apps, which often restart, but many times my network attached background apps such as yahoo and skype get sacrificed. Run your D3 for a few days, then fire up yahoo or skype in the background, then fire up the camera app. Your yahoo and skype are terminated. A lack of RAM in the D3.
     
  11. random190user44

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    I doubt motorola would go through the trouble of giving us 2.3.5. Isn't the latest gingerbread 2.3.7 anyways?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  12. leobg

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Excellent post ndoren!

    Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page

droid 3 2.3.5

,

droid 3 2.3.5 update

,
droid 3 update 2.3.5
,
droid x3 2.3.5
,
milestone 3 ota update
,
motorola droid 3 android 2.3.5
,
update droid 3 to 2.3.5
,
why doesnt droid 3 upgrade to 2.3.5