Droid 3 and GPS

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by Tepes, Jul 23, 2011.

  1. Tepes

    Tepes Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I had to go to Oklahoma this weekend and have had to depend on the GPS quite a bit. However, I am finding the gps undependable. My usual locale is Chicago and my D1 was almost always quick to pick up a satelite and directions were good. With the D3, it is having a hard time obtaining the directions and connection and seems to get confused easily. Is anyone else having issues? Should I wait until I get back to Chicago and see if I just happen to currently be in a GPS no-mans-land? If this is a common issue, do you think we would see a fix in an update or do I pay for a fix it app like GPS Doctor?

    Edit: third post down has the explanation I received from tech support.

    Sent from my Hitchhiker's Guide mark 2
     
    #1 Tepes, Jul 23, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2011
  2. The_Rick_14

    The_Rick_14 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm actually very interested to see how the GPS is compared to the D1 so if you could please post whether or not it worked like the D1 back in Chicago that would help me out.

    Along those lines, that's probably your best bet to confirm whether or not there's an issue with the GPS or not.
     
  3. tonydelite

    tonydelite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Royal Oak, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you have a solid data connection? I believe the GPS needs to be assisted by data.
     
  4. Tepes

    Tepes Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok. Verdict is, no-mans-land. I called vz tech support and had them look at where I am and asked if data was tied to gps in any way. The answer is yes it is. In order for the gps to give you turn by turn, it requires a good data connection. Where I am right now barely has cel reception and little to no data (currently on wifi just to do this). So when I get back to Chicago, all should be well. This should also improve the battery drain I'm having, since I'm apparently smack dab in between a 3G area and a 1X area. So for anyone travelling to Indiahoma, OK, it's a beautiful area but don't expect much if any phone function unless you have family with wifi :)

    Sent from my Hitchhiker's Guide mark 2
     
  5. bonesjones

    bonesjones Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gps doesn't require data, but you need data for the map data and directions, good news is that the new google maps you can predownload map sections for offline use, look into that works great for me.
     
  6. BenLand150

    BenLand150 Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,815
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Ratings:
    +103
    First, is your name reffering to the UFC fighter? If so, that's freaking awesome. If not.. oops. :)

    Second, my GPS is working just fine. But after being to Chicago, my city is nothing like that.. so I have no idea if that could affect it or not. But your saying it worked on your D1 just fine so I'd assume that shouldn't be a problem.
     
  7. Tepes

    Tepes Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll give the pre download of the map a shot. I know we're going out for a lot of driving tomorrow.

    Sent from my Hitchhiker's Guide mark 2
     
  8. bonesjones

    bonesjones Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I'm skinny and I play music, play a lot of bluesy music so my "blues" name came to be bonesjones, been y nickname for about 6 years. Lol

    Back to gps haha, every gps phone I've ever had seems to have a mind of its on, 95% it works great and fine but there's those times it will refuse to be nice and will sit there waiting to lock the gps signal. Reboot always solves it.
     
  9. evulhotdog

    evulhotdog New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So when will google maps come out with the maps for offline use? I would gladly just download all the maps of my state beforehand and just save the data on the phone if that was an option. That would be nice :p
     
  10. bonesjones

    bonesjones Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been asking that for years, also I wish I could narrow the auto complete searching, I live in alabama, so if I search for anything in birmingham, auto complete brings up england which pisses me off, I only wanna see searches for my state unless I change my state.
     
  11. evulhotdog

    evulhotdog New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats not what I meant, but that would also be a good idea, i just meant downloading the maps (images) for streets and ****, to save data and time when trying to work the damn gps haha. I think it would be quicker :p
     
  12. bonesjones

    bonesjones Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know what you meant, and id like that too but for me the auto complete thing drives me insane
     
Search tags for this page
do droid 3 have treaker
,
does droid 3 have gps
,
does motorola droid 3 have gps
,
droid 3 2.3.4 changes gps
,

droid 3 gps

,
droid 3 gps app
,
droid 3 gps not working
,
droid 3 gps problems
,
droid3 cannot pick up gps signal
,
motorola droid 3 gps