Droid 2's FM Radio Unlocked

Discussion in 'Android News' started by WenWM, Sep 28, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. WenWM
    Offline

    WenWM Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +4
    [​IMG]

    The FM radio feature that was previously hidden in the hardware of the Droid 2 has just been unlocked by XDA and you can all have it. It seems this has became a game of hide and seek with the manufacturer and our great Android community. It starts out wit a company like Motorola putting a cool feature on a device, but then before releasing it... hides it for what might be a future update. Then the game is now the developers turn. They start out not knowing what they can do with the phone, but going by the specs. Later on they go through some codes... Find a feature, then unlock it.

    Is that not just a very annoying way to work?
    Regardless... If FM radio is what you want, FM radio is what you will get.
    Via: AndroidC
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    Good find. I'm sure a lot of people will be glad to see this.
  3. bamfsig45
    Offline

    bamfsig45 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ICT
    Ratings:
    +0
    My wife has the D2 and I never looked but Im guessing it doesnt/didnt have the Radio app like the DX has?
  4. Pandemic187
    Offline

    Pandemic187 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    We've actually been able use FM radio on Matt's Epic Unleashed ROM for D2 for weeks now.
  5. jroc
    Offline

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +61
    Why would the functionality be there, but the app and other necessary files NOT be included??? I dont get it....it aint like it was gonna raise the cost of making the phone.
  6. Druuseph
    Offline

    Druuseph Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Note about this hack;

    The system folder on the stock ROM is already very close to full. You will not be able to move the needed files into system without deleting bloatware apps. I removed the Amazon MP3 and the Blockbuster app. If you plan on doing an OTA update in the future either backup your ROM BEFORE you modify or DON'T DO IT AT ALL. The bloatware apps need to be in place to do OTA updates. I encourage everyone to backup the least adulterated of their configurations and use that for any OTA update in the future.
  7. Cunha
    Offline

    Cunha Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks a ton. Can't wait to try it.
  8. Pandemic187
    Offline

    Pandemic187 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just noticed this was posted on XDA three weeks ago. That's why...
  9. xmguy
    Offline

    xmguy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    RURAL TN
    Ratings:
    +4
    I did all the required things to do on my Droid 1 hoping that it was backwards compatible.
  10. Cunha
    Offline

    Cunha Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The hardware has to be there. For some reason it was apparently disabled on the D2. Weird.
  11. xmguy
    Offline

    xmguy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    RURAL TN
    Ratings:
    +4
    (no way to edit) It was not compatible. :(
  12. xmguy
    Offline

    xmguy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    RURAL TN
    Ratings:
    +4
    The Droid 1 and 2 have the same HW minus the 1.0Ghz processor.
    Correct?
  13. pyro6128
    Offline

    pyro6128 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +8
    and what were the results?
  14. pyro6128
    Offline

    pyro6128 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +8
    forget it, just saw your answer
  15. xmguy
    Offline

    xmguy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    RURAL TN
    Ratings:
    +4
    The app would launch but would hang on "Starting FM Radio, Please wait". I ported the app logs too see if the XDA people could help. Since both phones have the same chipset for FM is concerned.
Similar Threads
  1. UNC
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    2,959
  2. daxdm302
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    4,407
  3. n0t4g4iN
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    5,385
  4. GreenSnow
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    1,946
  5. dalegg
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    7,180
Loading...
Search tags for this page
does droid 2 do fm radio
,
does galaxy note 2 have fm radio
,

droid 2 fm radio

,
fm radio droid 2
,
fm unlocker android
,
galaxy note 2 fm radio
,
how to unlock fm radio in razr maxx
,
htc droid dna unlocked with fm radio
,
radio fm droid2
,
radio fm for droid 2