Droid 2 thinks it's a Droid X

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by wolfe69, Apr 11, 2011.

  1. wolfe69

    wolfe69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lyons, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I recently downloaded Liberty 2.0.1. I also downloaded the patch for it, unfortunately it seems I downloaded the Droid X patch instead of the Droid 2 patch. My sbf file is even listed as Droid X. Worse still, I deleted my previous back ups before creating the back up after installing the patch. How do I fix the problem.
     
  2. killalax

    killalax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same error. This method I think fixes it.
    1. Open up liberty toolbox
    2. Select liberty mods
    3. Select build properties
    4. Select file editor
    5. Select /system/build.prop
    6. Scroll down until you find ro.product.model
    - it should say 'DROIDX'
    7. Select the box and change the 'X' to a '2'.
    8. Push the options button
    - the four squares on the bottom of the screen
    9. Click save
    10. Reboot device
     
  3. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    Absolute worst case I would think is reinstall Liberty, wipe data and cache, should fix for sure....if not then even more absolute worst case....SBF and try again.

    I am hoping above post is fix for you though
     
  4. wolfe69

    wolfe69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lyons, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now I have a "cannot connect to camera" error message when I try to use my camera.
     
  5. killalax

    killalax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I have that error too. I think its just a bug that liberty has at the moment. I was told that it is unsupported by gb. But everything works but that. Keep it as droid x if there are no issues.
     
  6. wolfe69

    wolfe69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lyons, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    That didn't fix it. My sbf is listed as Droid X as well. May have to wipe everything and start all over, lets hope not.:icon_evil:
     
  7. wolfe69

    wolfe69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lyons, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I slide across to unlock the phone I get the shutter sound. Seems like it's connecting the shutter sound to the wrong control.
     
  8. wolfe69

    wolfe69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lyons, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    my ogg is listed as droidx as well. Any idea on how to fix that?
     
  9. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    you can always download the Droid 2 SBF.....nice thing about SBF's....you can download another one you are never "stuck" with the wrong one.
     
  10. maximumpower

    maximumpower Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This happened to me, but the other way round. I thought it was fixed with the latest toolbox.

    Make sure you have the latest tb from the market and go to rom manager. Select all, then download rom and scroll down to patches. Select droid2.

    That should hopefully fix it
     
  11. killalax

    killalax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hold the phone. I got the answer. A lot of research and I found that liberty tool box was installing the droid x patch only even though you thought you downloaded the droid 2 patch. Anyways it fixes the camera and everything: download the droid 2 patch here
     
Search tags for this page

android thinks i'm in atlanta