Droid 2 stuck at bootloader!!! Help

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by GOON, Jan 2, 2011.

  1. GOON
    Offline

    GOON New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    THE UNIT WILL NOT GO BEYOND THE droid SCREEN the screen with the motorola logo will come up and the red droid desins thing does it's dance and the droid word comes up.. and it will recycle and reboot itself throught these over and over again??? . it shows the battery is charging at times but that's all.

    PLEASE WHAT DO I DO? restore in rdslite? but idk if that program will even be able to recognize the phone because stuck in bootloader
  2. trook
    Offline

    trook New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore Ca
    Do you have bootstrap? is it rooted? rom? do you have a nandroid backup?
  3. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Ok it doesn't matter if you have bootstrap or not because you can't access the app, therefore you can't restore backups. Here's what you do. Pull the battery and put it back in. Open the keyboard and hold power and x until the Motorola M shoes up, then let go of power and keep holding x until the exclamation symbol shows up. Then press the little magnifying glass key on your keyboard. Then scroll down and wipe data and wipe cache. Do both again . Now do them both again. Now click reboot. Let me know if this fixed it.


    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  4. UrbanBounca
    Online

    UrbanBounca Rescue Squad Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,231
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Virginia
    Why do you keep telling people to do this? There is no difference between wiping data/cache once and wiping it three times.

    If it's stuck at the Droid logo, the OP should wipe cache/data once, and if that doesn't work, they need to SBF, period.
  5. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    +1 one wipe is enough



    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  6. GOON
    Offline

    GOON New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    can i sbf wipe now? or do i need to access something that i cannot access? no back ups and not rooted i think
  7. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Say whatever you want. All I know is that I had the same issue. I went in and wiped data/cache. Did not help. I done it a second time. Nothing. After the third time it booted up with no issues. So I'm telling this person what I did to resolve my issue. Obviously this guy has no clue how to sbf.


    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
Search tags for this page

droid 2 bootloader d0.11 screen

,
droidâ„¢ 2 global by motorola bootloader download
,
easy droid 2 global stuck on bootload fix
,
i have a motorola phone stuck at the bootloader d0.11 screen
,
motorola droid going to bootloader screen when powered on