1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Droid 2 stock ROM (or other) for Droid?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by kermitdfrogdroid, Aug 22, 2010.

  1. kermitdfrogdroid
    Offline

    kermitdfrogdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Sorry if this is a dumb question, and I hope I dont get flamed for asking; but is anyone working on a DROID 2 custom ROM for DROID 1? I actually like the toned down Moto Blur thats on the droid 2 and the widgets are a nice added extra. The media player is nicer the gallery is as well. So is this a possibility or is there one already made?
  2. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,031
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    Kermit...the droid 2 isn't even rooted yet. Even after they gain root access I'm assuming they'll have the same problem with the locked bootloader (thus no custom roms until the bootloader is cracked) as they're having with the X.
  3. kermitdfrogdroid
    Offline

    kermitdfrogdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Yeah I figured since I had not read anything on here about it that was the case witht he bootloader. But sorry to make my question more clear. When and if this is done would it be possible to run a DROID 2 froyo 2.2 with moto blur rom on the original DROID?
  4. bmx24
    Offline

    bmx24 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i asked the same thing on xda theres a guy that goes by jamezelle that got sense 2.2 to boot and he said he would give it a shot but not untill sense 2.2 is working and there is a milestone dev that got sense 2.1 working and now what ever motorola desides to call this blur working so all you have to do is have the know how to port frome milestone to droid all of the devs say its not that hard to do but no instructions so if your a dev with the know how will uyou give me some methods to use and thanks for your help


    o and if i have any spelling errors dont cal me on it i cant spell lol
  5. xliderider
    Offline

    xliderider New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Where Diamond Head stay
    Bmx24, why are you talking about Sense? It has nothing to do with this thread and the OP's question. :confused:
  6. bmx24
    Offline

    bmx24 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It was just to show you that the guy is smart and knows how to port