Droid 2 Rooted Gingerbread & Swype

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by ThisIsMyName, Apr 4, 2011.

  1. ThisIsMyName
    Offline

    ThisIsMyName Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Internets
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, after loading and rooting Gingerbread, my Swype no longer swypes. I can type as if it were a normal keyboard but I cannot trace words anymore. The line shows up but nothing happens.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. Kias
    Offline

    Kias Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NW Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try going into settings keyboard and see if two keyboards have been turned on. Failing that, I just uninstall/reinstall...

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. Kias
    Offline

    Kias Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NW Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, that's settings / language & keyboard.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. ThisIsMyName
    Offline

    ThisIsMyName Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Internets
    Ratings:
    +0
    Something I just noticed when I switched back to Swype: It says that the version of Swype is not configured for my device and will have limited functionality. Can someone link me a compatible APK? I have a feeling whatever is on here is not what it's supposed to be.
     
  5. Kias
    Offline

    Kias Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NW Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just go to beta.swype.com and sign up...

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. fishaholic
    Offline

    fishaholic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea the swipe is for DX thats why it wont work. You need to find a D2 version and flash that
     
  7. ThisIsMyName
    Offline

    ThisIsMyName Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Internets
    Ratings:
    +0
    It tells me that Swype is not properly licensed but it won't let me disable swype or uncheck a box next to swype (said box does not exist).
     
  8. ThisIsMyName
    Offline

    ThisIsMyName Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Internets
    Ratings:
    +0
    Flash the D2 version of Swype? What do you mean exactly? It's just an APK (an APK that I have had a hell of a time finding unfortunately).
     
  9. fishaholic
    Offline

    fishaholic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea find the D2 version, flash in cw like you would a theme.

    try getting Fission rom manager there is swipe avaliable in there.
     
Search tags for this page

swype wont work on gingerbread