Droid 2 OTA Update soon?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by random190user44, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. troutbeck27

    troutbeck27 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK I wanted share my experience with everyone.

    The basics prior to update - Rooted D2, Stock ROM, Titanium Bakup, Root Explorer, and Droid 2 Bootstrap/recovery.

    After the update I was getting root access denied with TB and RE. I turned off my D2 and removed battery, hoping this would fix the issues. No Luck.

    Also wanted to add that when I turned my phone back on I had to reboot from D2 Bootstrap/recovery.

    So I rerooted using the 1-2-3 easy root process, had to run it twice, but got it to work the second time.

    Had to go in to TB and click problems? to allow BusyBox to be reinstalled.

    Everything is up and running at the moment, and I keeping my fingers crossed.

    Troutbeck27
     
  2. jasnmar

    jasnmar Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just re-rooted after the upgrade. Upgrade applied fine while rooted.
     
  3. Sippykipnip

    Sippykipnip Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So is everyone who is receiving the update getting pushed to their phone? Or able to pull from the system update menu?

    Neither of this available for me now.
     
  4. want a droid

    want a droid Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm rooted running Fission 1.2.1. When I go to System Updates it just goes to a black screen. I tried rebooting and the same thing happens. Should I go to stock rom and then try?
     
  5. Cloppy

    Cloppy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes use the sbf method to get back to stock
     
  6. jasnmar

    jasnmar Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    My update was pushed during the night. I clicked install later and then used the update menu when I was ready.
     
  7. rtfield

    rtfield New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If we have a stock backup can we just restore that?

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
     
  8. Lheage

    Lheage New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    The real question is it worth going back to the stock rom for the update so that I can get the update that has even more bloatware on it? Is the improved battery life significant? Seems the 3G fix is nice, but I don't have that issue much. There isn't a rom available yet for the new update, so I would be stuck right where I was after I rooted my phone with a crap load of extra crap. Is it worth it? *sigh*

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  9. patchm00

    patchm00 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Someone who updated see if sbf works :)
     
  10. random190user44

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United States
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. pc747

    pc747 Regular Member
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    25,617
    Likes Received:
    6,746
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +7,367
    As long as I can still root it then I am good with it.
     
  12. jediman

    jediman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Stupid Q from me but..do you HAVE to be on stock rom to get the update?

    I recently installed the 2.3.15 (which *could* be the same rom as the update I guess), and am not yet getting the OTA update.

    So before I go and SBF back to stock, do I really need to?

    I also snagged the posted blur.zip that I'm seeing going around..how would I manually install that?

    I am rooted and nominally use Koush's bootstrap for installing roms (well the one lol).

    Is there a place I can get the stock rom and just re-flash back to that and do the OTA from there without an SBF?
     
Search tags for this page

blur version.2.2

,

is the moto droid ota capable

,

motorola droid 2 global software update

,

unfreeze my motorola a955