Droid 2 Global stuck a Motorolla logo

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by ExHope, Apr 29, 2011.

  1. ExHope
    Offline

    ExHope New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys, I've been having a problem. I was finish flashing a Rom and after it finished I restarted the phone and it was stuck at the logo screen. I can get into the bootloader and the original recovery screen, but I'm kinda stuck there. I tried using the RSD Lite but I always get an error. If you can help me with this problem, that would be great.


    Thanks in advance.
  2. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    If you can get into recovery go to advanced and wipe the davlik cache. Let me know if you still have issues.
  3. ExHope
    Offline

    ExHope New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey, thanks for the reply, but I can only access the Android system recovery. It gives me only four options as in reboot system now, apply sdcard:update.zip, wipe data/factory reset, and wipe cache partition.
  4. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Hmm......I am looking into it. Hopefully more familiar with the D2G will get in this as well.
  5. PTREE818
    Offline

    PTREE818 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Westlake Village
    same

    exactly same thing d2:reddroid:
  6. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    R2D2 guy....pull battery, hold up key on keypad, insert battery hold power....all the time holding the up key. That should get you into recovery.
  7. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    actually that should work for the D2G as well if I understand correctly.
  8. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    If I go the doctor and say doc I am in pain, whats the next thing there going to ask you? Where do you hurt? The doc isnt going to say oh you have a broken arm..well unless of course your bone is sticking out of the skin or something horrible like that lol. Same principal here. "I get an error" could be a 101 errors. With out the specific error we cant tell you exactly what the problem is.
  9. ExHope
    Offline

    ExHope New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry I was in a rush so I couldn't fully explain the details. I got it working now, seems it was sbf file that was giving me problems. Apologize for the inconvenience.
  10. PTREE818
    Offline

    PTREE818 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Westlake Village
    Yes Hello ,heres what i tried pull bat arrow up in other loader screen... hold x button wipe/clean restore...error. e:"E:Can't open /cache/recovery/command" applying anything. and rsd lite and drivers not connecting. So basically i can get to recovery 3 , bootloader, or the boot logo, which at min i need to get rid of in case i have to send back.) So keep the sugg. coming i went out and bought a battery charger just for batt so im ready to try anything!:icon_ ban::bling:
    Thx
  11. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Glad you got it working. Wasnt trying to be rude there just explaining for future reference. ;)

    Sorry I dont understand the issue. If you can get in to the stock bootloader it is normal to see that error. Ignore it. Wipe data/factory reset. Then you can flash the rom again and the romer tool. If you can get in to the fastboot(holding up arrow button and powering on the device) then you are able to flash the sbf. If it gives you an error, try re downloading the sbf again.
  12. PTREE818
    Offline

    PTREE818 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Westlake Village
    Yes Hello ,k I moved computers and have sucessfully dowld drivers , rsd, sbf and am waiting for battery to completely fill ,3 hrs later so i dont F anything up anymore, .Will keep u posted.
    thx
    Ptree

    Broken R2D2:motdroidhoriz:
Search tags for this page

droid 2 global stuck logo

,

droid r2d2 stuck in motorola logo

,

red eye logo of death on droid two global

,

why does my motorolla droid get stuck on red symbol