Droid 2 Global overclock: a brief tutorial

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by cnofzz, Apr 11, 2011.

  1. cnofzz
    Offline

    cnofzz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys just rooted my phone using z4 a few days back an was loving the wireless teather, but I was wondering how to overclock.
    For those of you who dont know overclocking is a way to increase the speed of your phone's proccessor.
    It is fairly easy on regular 2s and x's but the Global's cpu is different. Trust me try to quadrant a Global overclocked on one of the many apps that are out there and you will see what I am talking about.
    Your overclocked score will be lower than the stock clock settings everytime guarenteed!
    Ok so as for the Tutorial, which might be better listed as a hint.
    Get Milestone overclock. It is the only overclock app that works on our 5 speed processor.
    When you get milestone open it and click the load button. DO NOT HIT THE AUTO LOAD ON BOOT BUTTON AT ANY TIME. If you do this an try to upload a setting your cpu cant handle you will have to reset your phone. It won't be fun so don't do it! What you have just done is take control of your cpu's throttle. Currently it should be sett at 1000 MHz. To kick things up a notch click your menu button and hit settings this will bring up a custom menu. Click settings. Now you can enter in the top line your desired speed in Kilohertz. I wanted my phone to run at 1.4 GHz so i typed in 1400000. Next you will have to change the voltage. The stock voltage is 60 something but for higher cpu's you will need to provide more maximum aloted power. I run 75 volts on my cpu. Now hit ok and then apply in the original menu. After doing this you will be able to simply use the slider to overclock your phone.

    The above steps provide some levels of control over your cpu but do not allow for profile settings like many other programs do. Inorder to do this you must couple milestone with the popular setcpu app. This app will only allow for custom cpu speeds to be set on 4 speed phones like the normal droid 2 and the x but it will accept the speed you just set on milestone. Inorder to create a place on the slider for your new speed we must create a file for the program to read. This is way easier than it sounds. Go to your file manager (I like root explorer) and go to the sd card. Then create a file and title it sepcpu.txt The file will be created. Then long press the file name and scroll to edit with text editor or the like. Inorder to creat the new speeds for the scroll bar name them in Khz from smallest to greatest inorder. for example my file reads: 300000,600000,900000,1200000,1400000
    then save the file.
    Alternately I have attached my file and you can download it.
    Upon opening set cpu click "Show other frequency sets" at the bottom. Then scroll to the bottom of this list and select custom frequencies.
    Boom. You now have setcpu working for your Global. You may now set a minimum cpu spead for lighning fast computing, set profiles to set your droid to sip power and stay running longer, and perhaps most importantly create a profile to slow your cpu down if things get too hot under the hood.

    I hope that this tutorial/ hint/ guide has been helpful. You will find that a 1.4 GHz handheld is not only faster than anyother overclocked android out ther, but that it is insane and can do most anything ask it to with lightning quickness. Enjoy!
  2. rusty815
    Offline

    rusty815 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I used droid overclock to overclock my d2g to 1.35ghz and undervolting at the same time and I increased my quadrant score by at least 200 points

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  3. pjtx33
    Offline

    pjtx33 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I have a question. I rooted my droid 2 using Z4root, had it overclocked and also downloaded superuser and ROM manager. I downloaded the all clockwork mod recoveries and flashed clock work mod recoveries successfully, then saved my current ROm and went to manage ROMS and could not see my saved current ROM. I am afraid to d/l any ROMs til I can physically see that it has been saved.

    Any suggestiions?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  4. cnofzz
    Offline

    cnofzz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    really? I had problems with the same app because it only uses the 4 speed set up, but if it works for you then I probably wouldnt change it. This technique will overclock anyphone even if it is more complicated.
  5. nova77
    Offline

    nova77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Nice write up

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  6. rusty815
    Offline

    rusty815 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I didnt find a need for 5 speeds, when i set up profiles i only needed four, because i have profiles for when the screen, is off, for when its charging and 3 profiles while on battery

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  7. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    +1. It doesn't change the 1st speed and leaves it at 300 but it changes all the rest.

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
  8. brentforrent
    Offline

    brentforrent New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Asheville, NC
    Hi. I have tried this method, but in setcpu (awesome app) when I bring the slider all the way to 1450, which is the max spees I set, it shows 2900 at the top. Does setcpu think I have a dual core?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  9. brentforrent
    Offline

    brentforrent New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Asheville, NC
    In fact anything over 1000mHz shows up as 2900. The 900 on the slider shows as 1000.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  10. slimpirudude
    Offline

    slimpirudude New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cnofzz - I appreciate your OP, it is very useful! I was wondering if you could help me with some overclocking/volting if you would? Anyone who is willing to help me out please just let me know!

    sent from my freshly rooted droid 2 global using droidforums app
  11. clouse2013
    Offline

    clouse2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Couldn't get it on 1.4GZ. Got it on 1.3 and working great. On 1.4 got slower actually, lagged like hell. Not sure what my problem was.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  12. bweN diorD
    Offline

    bweN diorD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    48
    lagged bad for me too @ 1.4
  13. bweN diorD
    Offline

    bweN diorD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    48
    1300 is working good for me @ 70v.
    i didnt need the txt file though, set cpu widget showed 1300 right away, all i had to do was reset the sliders.

    thanks
  14. slimpirudude
    Offline

    slimpirudude New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use milestone overclock and hit load, then settings change it to 1.35 (although in 13500000) format. Then clock ok and apply. Then simply slide the bar all way to the right and hit apply again. You can check make sure its worked by checking with the system panel app. Also, if you would like to use profiles, simply use setcpu or droid overclock. Good to go! I use it on my global. Give it a shot! ;)


    Any questions or comments let me know!

    sent from my freshly rooted overclocked droid 2 global using droidforums app
  15. kickyindahead
    Offline

    kickyindahead New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    dont quote me on this .. but i read somewhere that the d2g will automatically throttle down or up when needed . so with my lack of expertise that tells me that there is no reason to use set cpu for profiles... unless you really want to take control of your phone .. i have tried milestone .. and ive had a stable overclock of 1.35 ... 1.4 lagged for me as well as a few posters above me. anyway, someone please correct me and maybe give me some good examples of profiles for setcpu ... i have both on my phone but have never really used them. thanks ..
  16. slimpirudude
    Offline

    slimpirudude New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey I was wondering when you check the" latest module" box, and now it says nadlabak patch. I am wondering if this is the patch used to actually get around the locked kernel on the globals processor? If not please correct me as im not sure what it is for. Thanks

    sent from my freshly rooted droid 2 global using droidforums app
  17. cutiedroid
    Offline

    cutiedroid Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Okay guys you are confusing the heck out of me. I thot the D2G came with a 1.3Ghz processor. Isn't this supposed to be the fastest one so far? What kind of difference will 0.05Ghz make? And this tethering...are you using desktops/laptops that don't have built-in Wifi? If I use my Hotspot to get online with my netbook is that a form of tethering? And when did this word "milestone" crop up? Thanks.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  18. jb_alphamale
    Offline

    jb_alphamale New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Fantastic.Thank you OP.With your settings I hit 1762 score on quadrant.Phone stable.
  19. Byakushiki
    Offline

    Byakushiki New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Usea
    Curious, as I managed to get this without overclocking.
    [​IMG]

    Sent from somewhere in a strangereal world...
  20. Jorona
    Offline

    Jorona New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia Metro Area
    The D2G comes with a 1.2ghz processor. It was one of the highest clocked processors available, though its never really been the fastest.

    Yes, the mobile hot spot is a form of tethering.

    Milestone is the name this phone has outside of the US.
Search tags for this page
droid 2 cpu speed
,
droid 2 cpu throttling
,

droid 2 global overclock

,
droid 2 global speed up
,
highest you can overclock droid 2 global
,
how to speed up droid 2 global
,
lanight speed milestone 2
,
motorola droid 2 global overclock
,
motorola droid 2 global overclocking speed
,
oveclock droid 2 global
,
overclock motorola droid 2 global
,
overlock motorola lobal droid 2
,
speed up droid 2 global
,
speed up motorola droid2
,
what is max cpu overclock droid 2 global can handle