Droid 2 Global on AT&T gsm

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by litigator201, Nov 14, 2010.

  1. litigator201
    Offline

    litigator201 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone figured out how to use the D2G on AT&T U.S. GSM Network and how is it done?
     
  2. r314bd
    Offline

    r314bd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    Not yet, but hopefully soon. Here are a few other threads regarding the problem from various forums:

    Why doesn't the Droid 2 Global work on AT&T?
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dr...d-2-global-unlock-foreign-sim.html#post990830
    [Q] Can't get droid 2 global to register on at&ts network - xda-developers
    Motorola DROID 2 Global Release Thread

    EDIT: Verizon has locked the 850/1900 GSM/UMTS bands, even though the device has the hardware to support those bands. Hopefully it is just a software lock so it can be hacked...but as of right now you won't be able to use the device on AT&T or T-Mobile.

    EDIT 2: Further proof the 850/1900 bands are locked: https://motorola-global-portal.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/57058/p/30%2C6720%2C7706

    "GSM-based global services work only with a SIM card supplied by Verizon Wireless® or by another GSM 900 or GSM 1800 service provider. When you set your phone to use a GSM 900 or GSM 1800 network you may be prompted to enter a subsidy code. To get this code, contact Verizon Wireless."
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2010
  3. r314bd
    Offline

    r314bd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    Looks like this will require a radio firmware reflash to unrestrict the 850/1900 GSM/UMTS bands in the USA according to firebrain at xdadevelopers.

    It has been done for WinMo phones so hopefully someone will be able to develop an Android solution as well.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2010
  4. en28so
    Offline

    en28so Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well this sucks. While my iphone 3gs is so limited, I can still use it with no problems in central america.
     
  5. r314bd
    Offline

    r314bd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    Well it appears at least one person has successfully connected the Droid Pro to AT&T and T-Mobile, although he hasn't revealed how he did it. He got 3G to work on AT&T, but could only get EDGE on T-Mobile. Apparently it is "very very risky" according to the guy who posted the pics. Check it out here: Motorola DROID Pro XT610 Release Thread - Keep all phone discussion here

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    You'll still be able to use the D2G in Central America. I thought the 850/1900 bands were restricted everywhere, but it looks like only the US GSM carriers are restricted. I was mistaken about that, sorry.
     
  6. nebneb333
    Offline

    nebneb333 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So has anyone have any new info on the fix for the global d2 on at&t because I want one but am currently stuck with at&t and would love the physical keyboard plus the great CPU of course... I kinda like my captivate but want a Droid!
     
  7. ozzyschoonover
    Offline

    ozzyschoonover New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Poking at an old thread

    This is an F.Y.I. from someone who has spent days researching the subject. First thing first, yes it is possible. Second, it has been done. Thanks to CellZealot & the rest of Team Black Hat for making it possible. They are my heros and they rock! Back to the FYI, the problem resides with the firmware of the radio module itself. TBH came up with a .zip file to update it. I will link to the page but I HIGHLY recommend you don't just download the zip file and try to flash it. I would recommend you reading the thread and thanking CellZealot and TBH for their hard work as figuring something like this out and making a zip file for the rest of us was not at all easy.
    HTML:
    http://www.mydroidworld.com/forums/android-hacks/8942-tbh-us-gsm-band-unlock-droid-2-global-pro-update-zip-public-release.html
     
  8. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    The major drawback (now that it is free the $100 charge is no longer a drawback) is that the phone has to be on the original firmware, so no gingerbread and not even the dec 2010 update.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  9. ozzyschoonover
    Offline

    ozzyschoonover New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, but imo it is a small price to pay to have access to both networks. I only hope that when they get it figured out for gingerbread, they don't charge again.
     
  10. jenniferhsrn
    Offline

    jenniferhsrn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I need help with flashing radio

    I followed the link, but had to register and haven't gotten an email so I can see the links. I found another link that showed the process with froyo but the links there were invalid for the files used (SBF and D2 Bootstrapper).

    I got an unlocked Motorola Pro Droid this week from China. It was supposed to run on ATT and then I find out no. I did accept the upgrade so now I got to go back to be able to unlock the radio, which I am okay with. I would rather not return the phone.

    Does anyone have the files needed to unlock the radio?

     
  11. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1

    Edit: see you have a droid pro, so this link won't help, sorry

    ==========================


    Look at this much more recent thread, for the latest release (.629).

    Instruction + Files on How to Un-bricked, rooted and Band unlock Droid 2 Global with 629 ROM - Droid 2 / R2D2 / Milestone 2 / Droid 2 Global - RootzWiki
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2012
Search tags for this page

droid 2 global at&t

,

droid 2 global att

,

droid 2 global on at&t

,
droid 2 global on att
,
droid 2 on at&t
,
motorola droid 2 global at&t
,
motorola droid 2 global att
,
unlock droid 2 for at&t
,
unlocked droid 2 global on at&t
,
use droid 2 global on at&t