1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Droid 2 Global not working well, HELP!

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by xsylus, Dec 10, 2011.

  1. xsylus
    Offline

    xsylus Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ, USA, Earth
    So I got a used D2G fairly cheap on ebay and it worked flawlessly, then I started tinkering with it and started noticing a minor glitch with the launcher. After researching and trying different options I decided that the only option was to flash an sbf (which I had done before with my Droid 1). So I downloaded and flashed the latest Froyo sbf that I could find and everything went smoothly but now when it loads the android OS it gets to the stupid media sync screen and tries to sync which (of course) fails because I haven't setup a wireless connection on the device yet. But instead of just failing and going away the media sync shows a force close prompt and when I click the FC button it just sits there almost unresponsive for several seconds (sometimes a whole minute) and then it shows "sync is taking longer than expected and will continue running in the background" ...why? On that screen there's a COMPLETELY unresponsive "OK" button. When I click the home, menu, back, or search buttons on the bottom the phone registers the click because it vibrates but the OS doesn't respond to them. I can drag the notification bar down but when I click the USB Connect button I don't get that menu option of PC Mode, Charge Only, USB Transfer, etc.


    I tried booting the phone into safe-mode but I get the exact same result and problem. At his point this D2G is a brick and even the sbf won't fix it.

    Another issue is that if I go into recovery mode when I press Vol+ & the Camera button nothing happens. I can't even use recovery mode to re-wipe the phone. What gives? Is this the kind of crap Motorola is putting out now? I never had this much problem with my Droid 1

    What other options do I have at this point, if any? Please help, I'm about ready to punch a wall. :angry:
  2. Jonas
    Offline

    Jonas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    Ok, I think you are trying to do a factory reset? If so, Check the FAQ in my signature, I am on my phone at the moment, and typing all the instructions out would cause both of us to throw our phones through walls. I think you may have found a bad sbf. Use the SBF instructions in my FAQ, they are known working files. If that doesn't work, then you may have a dud phone, that may need to be returned. Hopefully you bought from a trusted seller on Ebay? Hope that helps.

    BTW, you aren't doing your factory reset right, and that seems to be your problem.
  3. xsylus
    Offline

    xsylus Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ, USA, Earth
    Thanks, I finally got it back up and running again. :hail:
  4. Jonas
    Offline

    Jonas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    Glad I was able to help! :D

    Sent from my Banana Phone
  5. Stefan82
    Offline

    Stefan82 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah will maybe someone can tell me why I can't backup my droid on recovery mode. My recovery options are 1. Reboot 2. Factory Reset 3. Wipe Cache and I don't remember the 4th one but no Dalvik Cache Wipe or Backup & Restore. I believe it also says version 3e of recovery console. Any way to fix this?

    Sent from my Stock DROID 2 GLOBAL (rooted) using DroidForums
  6. Gasai Yuno
    Offline

    Gasai Yuno New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rausu-cho
    Stock recovery doesn't have those options.

    CWM does.
  7. Stefan82
    Offline

    Stefan82 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How can I changed it? Clockwork mod didn't update it. Help please.


    Sent from my Stock DROID 2 GLOBAL (rooted) using DroidForums
  8. Jonas
    Offline

    Jonas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    Are you on froyo or gingerbread??

    Sent from my Banana Phone
  9. Stefan82
    Offline

    Stefan82 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gingerbread. Tried clockwork mod no luck.

    Sent from my Stock DROID 2 GLOBAL (rooted) using DroidForums
  10. Jonas
    Offline

    Jonas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    Can you elaborate one it "not working" is it not installing or not booting into recovery, or what?

    Sent from my Banana Phone
  11. Stefan82
    Offline

    Stefan82 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can boot into it with power+x them magnify glass but not with clockwork mod. Cwm just reboots.

    Sent from my Stock DROID 2 GLOBAL (rooted) using DroidForums
  12. Jonas
    Offline

    Jonas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    Sounds like you have a corrupt setup somewhere. Either on the OS, or with CWM, or with something else. I would reccommend an SBF flash back to froyo, then flashing the GB update, then trying CWM. To give you a clean slate. If that doesn't work PM me, I can give you a more detailed write up.

    If you don't understand anything I said here, check the FAQ in my thread.

    Sent from my Banana Phone
  13. Stefan82
    Offline

    Stefan82 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Already flashed back. I was thinking to do a fresh install from market for Cwm but that did nothing. Used to work though.

    Sent from my Stock DROID 2 GLOBAL (rooted) using DroidForums
  14. Jonas
    Offline

    Jonas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    Have you tried a factory reset and clearing out the cache? Are you running any ROMs?

    Sent from my Banana Phone
Search tags for this page
camera on a droid 2 global?
,

droid 2 global back button not working

,
droid 2 global home button
,

droid 2 global menu button not working

,
droid 2 global menu, home and back keys not working
,
droid 2 global recovery mode
,
droid 2 is not working well
,
global droid home button not working
,
hard keys not working on motorola droid global 2
,
home button on droid2 global
,
how to get to the menu on motorola if button is broken
,
motorola droid 2 global home button not working
,
motorola global 2 safe mode
,
my back and home buttons dont work droid 2 global
,
reboot motorola droid 2 global safe mode