1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Droid 2 Global No 3G--Fix?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by sailorman28, Mar 8, 2011.

  1. sailorman28
    Offline

    sailorman28 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    I do need a quick bit of advice. I have the stock software on my D2G and no longer have 3G service...just 2G. I believe it is stuck in USA BAND. Do you recommend that I update the PRL or the Baseband? If so, do you have an update.zip file for those? I am assuming there is some way to force a EURO BAND on this D2G....I am traveling abroad now so I do not have access to Verizon's *228 feature so a manual PRL update may be necessary. I am a little lost so any help you can give me is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
  2. kptphalkon
    Offline

    kptphalkon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You need to have the sim unlocked by verizon first. Have you had the contract for more than 60 days? Also their overseas rates are HORRIBLE. I would recommend finding a plan through another carrier or just picking up a european phone
  3. sailorman28
    Offline

    sailorman28 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    it doesnt need to be unlocked as I have the global unlimited plan on verizon. i have been able to use the 3G/H here before just it went away because the phone decided to lock onto USA BAND. I spoke to verizon and they have no idea what to do. Any advice?
  4. harikv
    Offline

    harikv New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    Similar problem here.
    I am already in India and using D2G(unlocked & rooted). I was able to connect to 3G (H) till yesterday. But I accidentally selected the USA Band. I had to do a factory data reset to be able to connect back to the network here. But still not connecting back to 3G. Any fix for this? Would a baseband update help?
  5. harikv
    Offline

    harikv New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    Finally fixed it. I did SBF to the 2.4.330 version and it is working fine now including 3G.
Search tags for this page
3g en motorola droid 2 global
,
3g not working on droid global2
,
does droid 2 global work on verizon 3g
,
droid 2 global 3g fix
,

droid 2 global 3g not working

,
droid 2 global 3g reset
,
droid 2 global on t-mobile 3g or 2g
,
droidx2 no service fix
,
fix droid 2 global 3g
,
getiing 3g on droid 2 global
,
how to fix a droid 2 when it will not unlock
,
how to get 3 g in moto droid 2 global in india
,
motorola droid 2 global has 3g
,
motorola droid 2 no service fix
,
no 3g on motorola droid 2 a955 global