Droid 2 Global Help

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by Sbradleyx10, Apr 10, 2011.

  1. Sbradleyx10

    Sbradleyx10 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am currently a T mobile customer , how do i get a unlock network unlock code for my phone?
     
  2. kptphalkon

    kptphalkon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    You cant use the droid 2 global on any cell provider in the united states except verizon.
     
  3. Sbradleyx10

    Sbradleyx10 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    then why does it ask me for a unlock code?
     
  4. kptphalkon

    kptphalkon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    Because you need the sim unlock code from verizon in order to use a non CDMA network. But the phone is carrier locked, and can only be used on verizon networks in the US
     
  5. Sbradleyx10

    Sbradleyx10 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    so even if i get a unlock code from verizon i wont be able to use the phone?
     
  6. leobg

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    It is a two stage process. First you need to take off sim lock. Then you need to talk to CellZealot about how you can get gsm band lock off. Finally, or may be first, you should know there is not going to be 3G connection on T-Mobile

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk
     
  7. thetuxracer

    thetuxracer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I read this at a few places on this site, and just need to confirm: The GSM band lock is only for the US, correct?
     
  8. Gasai Yuno

    Gasai Yuno Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rausu-cho
    Ratings:
    +0
    Of course.