Droid 2 bricked !!! dissimilar other case

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by enjoyit972, Feb 23, 2011.

  1. enjoyit972

    enjoyit972 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello
    being in total panic I enrolled in a row hoping to find a solution.
    My milestone 2 with the Roma apex 1.4.1 did not reflect the network SFR (France) so I decided to try the rom 1.5 to Liberty droid using bootstrap and two recovery following a bad start I'm handling More Motorola logo. By pressing the x key and power of android with no logo panel displays! I even tried the up arrow and the power button. No results. I only see the logo Liberty
     
    #1 enjoyit972, Feb 23, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2011
  2. RUKKUS

    RUKKUS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    SBF; this is a DROID 2 ROM, not a Milestone ROM but I'm sure you can SBF it back to normal.
     
  3. enjoyit972

    enjoyit972 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    with RSD lite 4.9 it does not work : "flashing failed" :/
     
  4. thebird36

    thebird36 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +1
    you need to put it into bootloader (up and power) then plug it in if your battery is good you also need to run rsdlite as the administrator
     
  5. enjoyit972

    enjoyit972 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    it does not work. I tried that also. I do not watch anything :/
     
  6. enjoyit972

    enjoyit972 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think that I can't aces s to the bootloader :S
     
  7. thebird36

    thebird36 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +1
    well i have another way but it takes a good 20 minutes or so i had the same problem for awhile until i fixed it. you gotta plug in the phone and go to the properties and erase the driver for it and let it re-update and then it works for me
     
  8. m1ghtysauc3

    m1ghtysauc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    wtf? The thread title says "Droid 2 bricked!!!" but then he starts blabbing about a Milestone. This guy is confused.
     
  9. thebird36

    thebird36 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +1
    it's for attention lol or atleast i think lol
     
  10. enjoyit972

    enjoyit972 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was talking about milestone 2. Is there a difference between milestone 2 and droid 2 ?
    i can't find the way from my laptop to access the properties on my phone. how can i manage it to go there.
     
  11. thebird36

    thebird36 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +1
    its not on your phone for properties its the drivers for for the phone that are on the computer go to control panel device manager and find your device go to the drivers and delete them and then plug in the phone and it should reput the drivers back on its what i did for mine and it worked
     
  12. enjoyit972

    enjoyit972 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have news : I let the phone drain its battery and then I could see it displayed and bootloader: bootloader 70.12 Low battery cannot program.[​IMG] It is impossible to charge the battery with the phone. I think I will buy a load of battery
     
    #12 enjoyit972, Feb 24, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2011