Droid 2 back to stock help.....?!

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by Tha.shxx88, Feb 19, 2011.

  1. Tha.shxx88
    Offline

    Tha.shxx88 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm rooted using fission rom and I need to get back to stock 2.2 android on my droid 2, no I don't have a backup, it was accidentily deleted. Maybe if I unroot? Will that work or just brick my phone?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Well, you got to put the OS back in it for stock. So that means you need to sbf:

    TBH & MyDroidWorld Present: Droid 2 (2.3.20) Triple Threat

    Everything you need is in this thread and it's not hard to do. I've done it 3 times. Don't forget to install the drivers and good luck.
  3. Tha.shxx88
    Offline

    Tha.shxx88 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So there is no way to do this from my phone? I'm not by a computer, thanks for your reply.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  4. thebird36
    Offline

    thebird36 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    you need a computer for it.. sorry
  5. Tha.shxx88
    Offline

    Tha.shxx88 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If I can flash a rom without a computer I don't see why I can't do this without one? What the diff?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  6. dankwizzydorf
    Offline

    dankwizzydorf New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not 100% sure about your situation, but if you can download a stock zip to your sd card and can boot into recovery, I see no reason why you shouldn't be able to get to stock without a computer. Unfortunately I have no link to a stock zip, but finding one should only be a google search away. Of course this will not work if you cannot boot into recovery and wipe and install a zip from sd. Also, to truly get back to stock, you will need to unroot, which is not something I would ever want to do unless I had to return my phone. I'm not sure why you need to get back to stock. If I were you, I would flash liberty 1.5 and enjoy a phone almost uncontaminated by motorola (almost cus the bastards still have our bootloader locked). Good luck and I would love a link to the stock zip if you find one
    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  7. FC127
    Offline

    FC127 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cortland, NY
    There is no "stock zip" for the D2 like on the DX. You will need to sbf while connected to a computer. Hookbill gave you what you needed to know.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  8. Tha.shxx88
    Offline

    Tha.shxx88 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I did find a .zip for the leaked update to blur 3.0 but everytime I download it, it tells me the file size is only about 7mb. I guess I will just stick with my fission, and I've tried liberty I don't care for it really. Thanks guys for the help. If you figure anything else out that could help pls let me know .

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  9. UrbanBounca
    Offline

    UrbanBounca Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,227
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Virginia
    The 3.0 leak has to be installed over 2.3.20. Your only option is to SBF using RSD Lite.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  10. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    It's the only way….do you not have a computer?
  11. Tha.shxx88
    Offline

    Tha.shxx88 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I do, just can't figure it out. Could you help?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  12. Tha.shxx88
    Offline

    Tha.shxx88 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  13. Tha.shxx88
    Offline

    Tha.shxx88 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got it. But now im wondering if I should download the new blur... anyone using it? How is it?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  14. dustyjerran
    Offline

    dustyjerran New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you can alwasy have someone just creat a back up for you that u can restore and then un root