Droid 2 and Pandora

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by MischiefsMommy, Oct 21, 2010.

  1. MischiefsMommy

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Near a tourest spot
    Ratings:
    +0
    dancedroidHi there,

    I believe I had read somewhere on this forum there was a file that needed to be deleted for Pandora to work on the Droid 2. I can not remember where that was. Can someone please tell me what file that is? i am rooted and the app is not working for me. Slacker is but not Pandora. Thanks.:)
     
  2. MischiefsMommy

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Near a tourest spot
    Ratings:
    +0
    What to do??!!

    I also wanted to add I found the posting I was looking for . I went into root explorer and did some adjustments and rebooted the phone. It is still not working.The error message I get when it closes is (process com.pandora.android) any ideas? Thanks!
     
  3. patchm00

    patchm00 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pandora never did not work for me rooted or non-rooted.
     
  4. Lithoss

    Lithoss New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its always worked fine for me as well, with no modifications
     
  5. MischiefsMommy

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Near a tourest spot
    Ratings:
    +0
    Figured out the problem. Droid 2 only supports up to 1.4.1 for pandora. If your running a newer version then this, it will not work. ;)

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  6. Lithoss

    Lithoss New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm. I'm using pandora 1.5.1 with no problems. Is your version of froyo all up to date?

    At least you got it working ;-)
     
  7. MischiefsMommy

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Near a tourest spot
    Ratings:
    +0
    As far as I know it is. I'm a noob who's recently rooted. How do I tell?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  8. Lithoss

    Lithoss New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go to settings, about phone, then system updates.

    I'm pretty new as well. I think I read that system updates don't take if you've modified anything with root, but I'm not sure. Id recommend you get advise about that from someone else who knows more than I first....
     
  9. elcompaLalo

    elcompaLalo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SinCity
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running Pandora 1.5.1, and it works for me. I am up to date on froyo and rooted.
     
Search tags for this page

pandora process com.pandora.android

,

process com.pandora.android error