Droid 2 2.3.3 Question

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by Fletch71011, May 25, 2011.

  1. Fletch71011

    Fletch71011 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This might be a stupid question, but I put my phone into an infinite boot loop, and thus went into stock recovery. Prior, this phone was rooted and running Liberty 2.0.1, but now that I did a stock reset and wipe, it is running Android 2.3.3. Not sure how this happened, but my phone is not being recognized by SBF so I can't unroot or flash it back to Froyo. Any idea what I can do? I want to flash a new GB rom, but I am afraid to do it without installing the official GB ROM here. I bought this phone on Craigslist, but just have no idea why a stock reset would put me at 2.3.3.
     
  2. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea this makes no since at all....try powering off hold up and power at the same time then hit the magnifying glass when the exclamation point comes up wipe date factory reset then try to sbf again and see what it says....what version of rsd a running?
     
  3. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    are you sure it wasn't 2.3.2? as tillyswilly said, what version of rsd are you using and do you have the proper drivers installed?
     
  4. Fletch71011

    Fletch71011 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I agree that it doesn't make any sense. I factory reset again, same problem. RSD is the most recent version, and I have all the drivers installed, and I've tried it on multiple computers as well. I can take screenshots if you would like as well. The home screen has 7 screens as well, which is really weird as well. As I said, I picked up this phone on Craigslist, and have several other rooted phones and have never had a problem as strange as this.
     
  5. Insidious

    Insidious Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,033
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +4
    Happened to me one time wiping my dalvik cache. Verizon took me through the power and x things and we tried a factory reset and it didn't work.. they gladly sent me a new D2 Though because they guessed the problem was AVG not playing nice.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  6. NiceGuysFinishLast

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you want to SBF, you need to turn the phone off and hold the up arrow on the keyboard while pressing/holding the power key. This will put you into the bootloader, and you should be able to SBF.