Droid 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Forum' started by bigdaveberg, Jun 6, 2010.

  1. bigdaveberg

    bigdaveberg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mancelona
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello i just recently rooted and went to install bugless beast v1. that asll worked wel but when i went and installed smokedglass it was FCing on me. So i went and droped back to 2.0.1 and updated to 2.1 well something screwed up and the phone was deactivated. I called VW and they gave me instructions to fix it. They involved the MIN # , MY number,Signal(thingy) # and then i updated the roaming, and viola!

    The up side is i guess now the old rom(don't quote me) left info on it, and now i have 2.1 rooted acces. I can't figure out how it is still rooted. I did factory reset, and the 2.0.1 sbf file and update.zip, a link for the oem one.

    So idk how the phone is rooted. Any ideas. And what rom do you reccomend?dancedroid
     
  2. Krish

    Krish Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You could flash a stock rom without root (you will lose root). Im sure its floating around somewhere here. Bugless Beast v1.1 is pretty nice with overclocks so is cyanogen 5.0.7. If your phone gets deactivated or something you could try pressing *228 and then option 1 to reactivate it and option 2 for updating roaming. If you want to do a fresh install without any previous info you should back up your rom before flashing a new one from Nandroid and do a wipe of system, and cache before installing the nandroid backups.

    P.s. Android 2.2 froyo is out to play with if you want to check that out aswell.
     
  3. bigdaveberg

    bigdaveberg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mancelona
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did do the 228 and both options and it didn't work. Like i said i had to redo the numbers above as mentioned. The tech told me to call the programing menu, which i wish i wrote down the instructions to get to the menu. I do remmber the spc code to get through. It would be nice to know the programing menu number.
    Anyways i am sitting nicley with 2.1 rooted, and my cousin who has a eris is going to help me a bit wirh froyo.(because i am a newb and just got the darn phone)
    I understand the basics of rooting. But that smokedglass messed me up.
    So any ideas on the programming menu #?
    And is there a way to enable the wifi with froyo?
     
    #3 bigdaveberg, Jun 6, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2010
  4. Krish

    Krish Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    p3droid made a kernel that enables wifi on froyo im not sure bout the # your looking for but i have an idea of what your talking about. Look on the Original froyo release page should link you to the kernels needed heres the link

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-news/49238-froyo-release-thread.html.

    You should start at 800 unless you know how high your CPU speed goes. They are pretty easy to install as well.
     
  5. bigdaveberg

    bigdaveberg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mancelona
    Ratings:
    +0
    K thanks. I will look into that link. I hope I have before work.
    Will post back after completion:icon_ banana:
     
  6. bigdaveberg

    bigdaveberg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mancelona
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, got FROYO on my phone and flash player and wifi and best of all. quadrant score of 1526 with 11000 kernel.
    Stable. but i have noticed that once in a while 3g signal will be lost and 1x will be there. was not happening before but it may be from the weather.:blink::stupid:
    How do i install different boot animations now?